American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0935

Which ones? RESPONDENT SAW [Democratic candidate] ON TV
  0) No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 6092 33.7% 33.7% -.8
Yes 6089 33.7% 67.4% -.48
No 3596 19.9% 87.3% .82
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 2292 12.7% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 32.0%
2579
35.1%
3513
33.7%
6092
Yes 34.8%
2802
32.8%
3287
33.7%
6089
No 20.8%
1673
19.2%
1923
19.9%
3596
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.4%
994
13.0%
1298
12.7%
2292
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 33.6%
4786
32.9%
726
45.6%
83
31.4%
144
37.3%
326
0.00%
0
33.8%
6065
Yes 33.4%
4762
36.8%
813
19.8%
36
38.6%
177
30.1%
263
0.00%
0
33.7%
6051
No 20.6%
2928
17.3%
382
24.2%
44
16.1%
74
16.6%
145
0.00%
0
19.9%
3573
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.4%
1765
13.0%
288
10.4%
19
13.9%
64
16.1%
141
0.00%
0
12.7%
2277
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 40.6%
856
34.3%
1488
30.1%
1106
32.2%
780
30.8%
695
35.8%
1157
33.7%
6082
Yes 29.0%
611
32.2%
1397
36.9%
1356
33.7%
814
35.4%
799
34.3%
1109
33.8%
6086
No 16.6%
350
19.5%
846
22.0%
808
21.8%
528
20.9%
473
18.0%
581
19.9%
3586
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.8%
292
13.9%
601
11.1%
407
12.3%
297
12.9%
291
12.0%
387
12.6%
2275
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 42.2%
732
35.3%
3023
30.7%
1244
29.2%
1018
33.7%
6017
Yes 30.3%
526
33.2%
2841
34.7%
1406
35.5%
1237
33.7%
6010
No 13.7%
237
18.7%
1597
21.4%
868
24.3%
849
19.9%
3551
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.8%
239
12.8%
1099
13.2%
536
11.0%
385
12.7%
2259
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 33.2%
3703
33.0%
1422
27.9%
105
38.9%
814
33.7%
6044
Yes 35.4%
3949
31.8%
1371
28.5%
107
29.2%
611
33.7%
6038
No 19.0%
2116
21.5%
925
28.2%
106
20.3%
425
19.9%
3572
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.3%
1376
13.7%
590
15.4%
58
11.5%
241
12.6%
2265
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 31.6%
1483
30.9%
614
32.2%
756
33.1%
1424
38.1%
1350
39.6%
392
33.7%
6019
Yes 36.7%
1719
36.2%
719
35.3%
828
33.2%
1430
30.1%
1065
26.5%
262
33.7%
6023
No 20.5%
960
20.2%
401
17.8%
417
20.6%
885
19.8%
701
19.6%
194
19.9%
3558
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0928); NA VCF0929-935; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 11.2%
525
12.7%
252
14.7%
346
13.1%
565
12.0%
425
14.3%
141
12.6%
2254
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share