American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0936

Do you know anyone, any of your family, friends or people at work, who have had some contact with [Democratic candidate]?
  0) No Democratic candidate running
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Democratic candidate running 778 4.3% 4.3% -1.95
Yes 3161 17.5% 21.8% -1.52
No 12154 67.3% 89.1% .21
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 1976 10.9% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running 4.5%
362
4.2%
416
4.3%
778
Yes 17.6%
1420
17.4%
1741
17.5%
3161
No 67.5%
5429
67.1%
6725
67.3%
12154
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 10.4%
837
11.4%
1139
10.9%
1976
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running 4.5%
639
3.1%
68
7.7%
14
4.1%
19
4.0%
35
0.00%
0
4.3%
775
Yes 17.7%
2521
17.4%
385
7.7%
14
21.4%
98
14.6%
128
0.00%
0
17.5%
3146
No 67.5%
9607
66.2%
1462
72.5%
132
66.7%
306
65.8%
576
0.00%
0
67.3%
12083
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 10.4%
1474
13.3%
294
12.1%
22
7.8%
36
15.5%
136
0.00%
0
10.9%
1962
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running 4.5%
94
4.1%
176
4.2%
156
4.8%
115
4.4%
100
4.2%
137
4.3%
778
Yes 13.1%
276
15.7%
680
21.0%
772
20.6%
498
19.0%
430
15.4%
499
17.5%
3155
No 70.8%
1494
68.4%
2961
65.5%
2407
64.9%
1570
65.6%
1481
68.5%
2216
67.3%
12129
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 11.6%
245
11.9%
515
9.3%
342
9.8%
236
10.9%
247
11.8%
382
10.9%
1967
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running 3.9%
68
4.3%
371
3.7%
151
5.1%
179
4.3%
769
Yes 11.9%
206
14.8%
1266
20.2%
818
23.8%
830
17.5%
3120
No 70.5%
1222
69.6%
5958
65.3%
2649
62.5%
2180
67.3%
12009
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 13.7%
238
11.3%
965
10.8%
436
8.6%
300
10.9%
1939
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running 5.0%
554
3.1%
134
1.6%
6
3.8%
80
4.3%
774
Yes 17.7%
1969
17.6%
759
25.8%
97
15.0%
313
17.5%
3138
No 66.9%
7459
67.5%
2908
59.0%
222
70.3%
1470
67.3%
12059
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 10.4%
1162
11.8%
507
13.6%
51
10.9%
228
10.9%
1948
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No Democratic candidate running 4.5%
209
4.3%
85
5.3%
125
3.9%
167
4.2%
149
3.5%
35
4.3%
770
Yes 21.3%
998
19.5%
387
15.9%
372
17.5%
754
13.0%
462
16.3%
161
17.6%
3134
No 64.9%
3042
66.5%
1320
66.6%
1564
67.4%
2901
70.6%
2500
69.4%
686
67.3%
12013
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 9.3%
438
9.8%
194
12.2%
286
11.2%
482
12.1%
430
10.8%
107
10.8%
1937
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share