American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0937

Think of [Republican candidate] [who has been the U.S. Representative from this district/ who ran for the U.S. House of Representatives from this district]. Have you come into contact with or learned anything about (him/her) through any of these ways?
  0) No Republican candidate running
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Republican candidate running 2119 11.7% 11.7% -1.12
Yes 7394 40.9% 52.6% -.78
No 6241 34.5% 87.2% .58
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 2315 12.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Republican candidate running 11.3%
913
12.0%
1206
11.7%
2119
Yes 43.1%
3465
39.2%
3929
40.9%
7394
No 33.1%
2664
35.7%
3577
34.5%
6241
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.5%
1006
13.1%
1309
12.8%
2315
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No Republican candidate running 10.2%
1452
19.6%
434
7.1%
13
9.4%
43
19.2%
168
0.00%
0
11.7%
2110
Yes 45.0%
6408
22.5%
496
39.0%
71
36.6%
168
24.2%
212
0.00%
0
40.9%
7355
No 32.4%
4615
44.0%
973
42.9%
78
40.1%
184
40.0%
350
0.00%
0
34.5%
6200
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.4%
1766
13.9%
306
11.0%
20
13.9%
64
16.6%
145
0.00%
0
12.8%
2301
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No Republican candidate running 12.8%
269
12.1%
525
11.5%
424
10.7%
260
12.6%
285
10.9%
351
11.7%
2114
Yes 36.6%
771
39.8%
1725
45.9%
1687
45.9%
1111
38.8%
875
37.6%
1216
41.0%
7385
No 36.7%
774
34.1%
1476
31.5%
1157
30.9%
747
35.6%
803
39.4%
1275
34.6%
6232
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 14.0%
295
14.0%
606
11.1%
409
12.4%
301
13.1%
295
12.1%
392
12.7%
2298
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No Republican candidate running 18.2%
316
12.2%
1041
9.9%
400
9.8%
343
11.8%
2100
Yes 23.8%
412
37.9%
3243
44.7%
1814
52.8%
1843
41.0%
7312
No 43.8%
760
37.0%
3167
32.1%
1301
26.3%
916
34.4%
6144
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 14.2%
246
13.0%
1109
13.3%
539
11.1%
387
12.8%
2281
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No Republican candidate running 12.3%
1367
11.3%
487
9.8%
37
10.0%
209
11.7%
2100
Yes 41.9%
4671
39.6%
1706
36.2%
136
39.6%
828
41.0%
7341
No 33.3%
3707
35.3%
1522
38.6%
145
39.0%
816
34.5%
6190
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.6%
1399
13.8%
593
15.4%
58
11.4%
238
12.8%
2288
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No Republican candidate running 11.6%
543
10.9%
217
14.0%
329
13.1%
563
9.1%
324
11.8%
117
11.7%
2093
Yes 45.1%
2112
45.9%
911
37.0%
868
39.0%
1680
38.8%
1374
37.7%
373
41.0%
7318
No 32.1%
1504
30.4%
603
34.0%
797
34.6%
1491
39.9%
1412
36.2%
358
34.5%
6165
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 11.3%
528
12.8%
255
15.0%
353
13.2%
570
12.2%
431
14.3%
141
12.8%
2278
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share