American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0938

Which ones? RESPONDENT MET [Republican candidate] PERSONALLY
  0) No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 8501 47% 47% -.92
Yes 874 4.8% 51.9% -.61
No 6364 35.2% 87.1% .63
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 2330 12.9% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 45.1%
3630
48.6%
4871
47.0%
8501
Yes 5.7%
461
4.1%
413
4.8%
874
No 36.6%
2942
34.1%
3422
35.2%
6364
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.6%
1015
13.1%
1315
12.9%
2330
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 43.4%
6181
64.1%
1417
52.2%
95
51.0%
234
59.9%
524
0.00%
0
47.0%
8451
Yes 5.8%
824
0.9%
19
1.1%
2
3.1%
14
1.4%
12
0.00%
0
4.8%
871
No 38.3%
5458
21.1%
466
35.2%
64
32.0%
147
22.1%
193
0.00%
0
35.2%
6328
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.5%
1778
13.9%
307
11.5%
21
13.9%
64
16.7%
146
0.00%
0
12.9%
2316
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 51.0%
1075
47.0%
2038
43.6%
1604
42.4%
1025
48.8%
1103
50.7%
1641
47.1%
8486
Yes 2.5%
52
3.4%
148
5.4%
197
6.7%
161
6.4%
144
5.3%
171
4.8%
873
No 32.5%
686
35.4%
1535
39.8%
1462
38.4%
928
31.7%
716
31.8%
1030
35.3%
6357
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 14.0%
296
14.1%
611
11.3%
414
12.6%
305
13.1%
295
12.1%
392
12.8%
2313
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 62.6%
1085
50.0%
4277
42.8%
1736
36.8%
1285
47.0%
8383
Yes 2.1%
36
3.6%
312
5.6%
229
8.4%
293
4.9%
870
No 21.2%
367
33.3%
2853
38.2%
1548
43.6%
1520
35.3%
6288
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 14.2%
246
13.1%
1118
13.3%
541
11.2%
391
12.9%
2296
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 46.2%
5153
47.5%
2047
48.9%
184
50.0%
1046
47.0%
8430
Yes 5.2%
581
4.8%
208
6.1%
23
2.8%
58
4.9%
870
No 35.9%
4004
33.8%
1455
29.5%
111
35.7%
746
35.2%
6316
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.6%
1406
13.9%
598
15.4%
58
11.5%
241
12.9%
2303
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 44.5%
2085
41.8%
830
48.6%
1141
48.4%
2085
50.1%
1774
48.8%
483
47.0%
8398
Yes 5.7%
266
6.9%
138
4.6%
108
4.8%
205
3.4%
120
3.0%
30
4.9%
867
No 38.6%
1807
38.3%
761
31.7%
743
33.5%
1441
34.2%
1212
33.6%
332
35.3%
6296
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 11.3%
529
12.9%
257
15.1%
355
13.3%
573
12.3%
435
14.6%
144
12.8%
2293
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share