American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0943

Which ones? RESPONDENT HEARD [Republican candidate] ON THE RADIO
  0) No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 8501 47% 47% -.82
Yes 2300 12.7% 59.8% -.51
No 4938 27.3% 87.1% .73
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 2330 12.9% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 45.1%
3630
48.6%
4871
47.0%
8501
Yes 15.4%
1240
10.6%
1060
12.7%
2300
No 26.9%
2163
27.7%
2775
27.3%
4938
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.6%
1015
13.1%
1315
12.9%
2330
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 43.4%
6181
64.1%
1417
52.2%
95
51.0%
234
59.9%
524
0.00%
0
47.0%
8451
Yes 14.2%
2019
5.9%
130
8.8%
16
13.5%
62
6.2%
54
0.00%
0
12.7%
2281
No 29.9%
4263
16.1%
355
27.5%
50
21.6%
99
17.3%
151
0.00%
0
27.4%
4918
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.5%
1778
13.9%
307
11.5%
21
13.9%
64
16.7%
146
0.00%
0
12.9%
2316
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 51.0%
1075
47.0%
2038
43.6%
1604
42.4%
1025
48.8%
1103
50.7%
1641
47.1%
8486
Yes 11.2%
237
13.0%
563
14.9%
549
15.5%
375
11.4%
258
9.8%
317
12.8%
2299
No 23.8%
501
25.9%
1120
30.2%
1110
29.5%
714
26.7%
602
27.3%
884
27.4%
4931
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 14.0%
296
14.1%
611
11.3%
414
12.6%
305
13.1%
295
12.1%
392
12.8%
2313
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 62.6%
1085
50.0%
4277
42.8%
1736
36.8%
1285
47.0%
8383
Yes 6.9%
119
11.0%
939
14.6%
591
17.9%
624
12.7%
2273
No 16.4%
284
26.0%
2226
29.3%
1186
34.1%
1189
27.4%
4885
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 14.2%
246
13.1%
1118
13.3%
541
11.2%
391
12.9%
2296
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 46.2%
5153
47.5%
2047
48.9%
184
50.0%
1046
47.0%
8430
Yes 13.6%
1511
11.7%
505
7.4%
28
11.4%
239
12.7%
2283
No 27.6%
3074
26.9%
1158
28.2%
106
27.0%
565
27.4%
4903
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.6%
1406
13.9%
598
15.4%
58
11.5%
241
12.9%
2303
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 44.5%
2085
41.8%
830
48.6%
1141
48.4%
2085
50.1%
1774
48.8%
483
47.0%
8398
Yes 15.1%
707
15.6%
310
11.3%
265
12.1%
520
10.3%
364
11.1%
110
12.7%
2276
No 29.1%
1366
29.7%
589
25.0%
586
26.2%
1126
27.3%
968
25.5%
252
27.4%
4887
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 11.3%
529
12.9%
257
15.1%
355
13.3%
573
12.3%
435
14.6%
144
12.8%
2293
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share