American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0944

Which ones? RESPONDENT SAW [Republican candidate] ON TV
  0) No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other"
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 8501 47% 47% -.7
Yes 4413 24.4% 71.5% -.38
No 2825 15.6% 87.1% .9
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 2330 12.9% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 45.1%
3630
48.6%
4871
47.0%
8501
Yes 25.8%
2073
23.4%
2340
24.4%
4413
No 16.5%
1330
14.9%
1495
15.6%
2825
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.6%
1015
13.1%
1315
12.9%
2330
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 43.4%
6181
64.1%
1417
52.2%
95
51.0%
234
59.9%
524
0.00%
0
47.0%
8451
Yes 26.7%
3805
15.1%
333
18.1%
33
23.3%
107
12.6%
110
0.00%
0
24.4%
4388
No 17.4%
2477
6.9%
152
18.1%
33
11.8%
54
10.9%
95
0.00%
0
15.6%
2811
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.5%
1778
13.9%
307
11.5%
21
13.9%
64
16.7%
146
0.00%
0
12.9%
2316
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 51.0%
1075
47.0%
2038
43.6%
1604
42.4%
1025
48.8%
1103
50.7%
1641
47.1%
8486
Yes 21.5%
454
23.2%
1006
27.4%
1006
27.0%
654
23.2%
523
23.7%
767
24.5%
4410
No 13.5%
284
15.6%
677
17.8%
653
18.0%
435
14.9%
337
13.4%
434
15.6%
2820
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 14.0%
296
14.1%
611
11.3%
414
12.6%
305
13.1%
295
12.1%
392
12.8%
2313
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 62.6%
1085
50.0%
4277
42.8%
1736
36.8%
1285
47.0%
8383
Yes 16.1%
280
23.4%
2005
25.1%
1019
30.4%
1059
24.5%
4363
No 7.1%
123
13.6%
1160
18.7%
758
21.6%
754
15.7%
2795
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 14.2%
246
13.1%
1118
13.3%
541
11.2%
391
12.9%
2296
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 46.2%
5153
47.5%
2047
48.9%
184
50.0%
1046
47.0%
8430
Yes 26.2%
2918
21.9%
942
16.0%
60
22.2%
465
24.5%
4385
No 15.0%
1667
16.7%
721
19.7%
74
16.2%
339
15.6%
2801
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 12.6%
1406
13.9%
598
15.4%
58
11.5%
241
12.9%
2303
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No Republican candidate running; no contact; only contact mentioned is an unspecified "other" 44.5%
2085
41.8%
830
48.6%
1141
48.4%
2085
50.1%
1774
48.8%
483
47.0%
8398
Yes 27.0%
1266
28.6%
568
23.1%
541
22.9%
984
23.1%
817
20.0%
198
24.5%
4374
No 17.2%
807
16.7%
331
13.2%
310
15.4%
662
14.5%
515
16.6%
164
15.6%
2789
NA if contact made (9 in VCF0937); NA VCF0938-944; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 11.3%
529
12.9%
257
15.1%
355
13.3%
573
12.3%
435
14.6%
144
12.8%
2293
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share