American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0945

Do you know anyone, any of your family, friends or people at work, who have had some contact with [Republican candidate]?
  0) No Republican candidate running
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Republican candidate running 2226 12.3% 12.3% -1.74
Yes 2089 11.6% 23.9% -1.34
No 11802 65.3% 89.2% .26
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 1952 10.8% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Republican candidate running 11.9%
957
12.7%
1269
12.3%
2226
Yes 12.3%
989
11.0%
1100
11.6%
2089
No 65.5%
5273
65.2%
6529
65.3%
11802
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 10.3%
829
11.2%
1123
10.8%
1952
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No Republican candidate running 10.6%
1511
20.8%
460
7.1%
13
9.6%
44
21.6%
189
0.00%
0
12.3%
2217
Yes 13.2%
1879
3.8%
85
8.8%
16
12.0%
55
4.6%
40
0.00%
0
11.5%
2075
No 66.1%
9411
61.2%
1351
72.5%
132
71.2%
327
58.5%
512
0.00%
0
65.3%
11733
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 10.1%
1440
14.2%
313
11.5%
21
7.2%
33
15.3%
134
0.00%
0
10.8%
1941
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No Republican candidate running 13.5%
285
12.9%
558
12.0%
442
11.3%
274
12.9%
292
11.4%
368
12.3%
2219
Yes 10.1%
213
10.5%
454
13.9%
512
14.1%
340
12.0%
272
9.1%
295
11.6%
2086
No 65.2%
1376
64.9%
2812
65.0%
2391
65.0%
1573
64.0%
1446
67.6%
2185
65.4%
11783
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 11.1%
235
11.7%
508
9.0%
332
9.6%
232
11.0%
248
11.9%
386
10.8%
1941
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No Republican candidate running 19.2%
333
12.7%
1090
10.6%
429
10.2%
355
12.4%
2207
Yes 4.0%
70
8.6%
734
14.4%
583
19.6%
683
11.6%
2070
No 62.3%
1080
67.7%
5792
64.4%
2611
61.9%
2161
65.3%
11644
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 14.5%
251
11.0%
944
10.6%
431
8.3%
290
10.7%
1916
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No Republican candidate running 12.8%
1426
12.1%
523
10.6%
40
10.4%
218
12.3%
2207
Yes 12.4%
1382
10.6%
456
11.7%
44
9.4%
197
11.6%
2079
No 64.5%
7183
66.0%
2844
61.4%
231
69.2%
1448
65.3%
11706
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 10.3%
1153
11.3%
485
16.2%
61
10.9%
228
10.8%
1927
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No Republican candidate running 12.1%
568
11.6%
231
15.0%
353
13.6%
586
9.6%
340
12.3%
122
12.3%
2200
Yes 14.0%
658
14.8%
293
10.3%
242
10.6%
457
9.0%
317
10.5%
104
11.6%
2071
No 64.8%
3037
63.3%
1258
62.6%
1470
64.8%
2790
69.6%
2466
65.1%
644
65.3%
11665
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 9.0%
424
10.3%
204
12.0%
282
10.9%
471
11.8%
418
12.0%
119
10.7%
1918
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share