American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0946A

Any contact with running incumbent? (YES/NO) (this variable collapses VCF0946)
  0) MD in VCF0946
  1) Yes, contact
  5) No, no contact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MD in VCF0946 4051 22.4% 22.4% -.88
Yes, contact 10769 59.6% 82% -.29
No, no contact 3249 18% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
MD in VCF0946 21.4%
1723
23.2%
2328
22.4%
4051
Yes, contact 61.7%
4965
57.9%
5804
59.6%
10769
No, no contact 16.9%
1360
18.9%
1889
18.0%
3249
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
MD in VCF0946 22.1%
3146
23.6%
521
19.2%
35
24.8%
114
23.2%
203
0.00%
0
22.4%
4019
Yes, contact 61.7%
8783
51.5%
1138
54.4%
99
56.2%
258
50.2%
439
0.00%
0
59.7%
10717
No, no contact 16.2%
2312
24.9%
550
26.4%
48
19.0%
87
26.6%
233
0.00%
0
18.0%
3230
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
MD in VCF0946 22.8%
481
23.3%
1010
20.9%
769
22.6%
546
22.2%
502
22.4%
723
22.4%
4031
Yes, contact 50.9%
1074
57.1%
2475
64.7%
2380
63.3%
1531
61.7%
1393
58.8%
1902
59.7%
10755
No, no contact 26.3%
554
19.6%
847
14.4%
528
14.1%
342
16.1%
363
18.8%
609
18.0%
3243
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
MD in VCF0946 22.0%
382
22.9%
1956
22.8%
926
20.8%
724
22.4%
3988
Yes, contact 49.1%
852
57.3%
4907
62.2%
2522
67.8%
2364
59.7%
10645
No, no contact 28.8%
500
19.8%
1697
14.9%
606
11.5%
401
18.0%
3204
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
MD in VCF0946 22.1%
2467
22.7%
979
23.4%
88
22.9%
478
22.4%
4012
Yes, contact 61.1%
6806
58.2%
2508
60.6%
228
54.8%
1146
59.6%
10688
No, no contact 16.8%
1871
19.1%
821
16.0%
60
22.3%
467
18.0%
3219
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
MD in VCF0946 21.1%
987
23.5%
467
23.1%
542
21.7%
935
24.0%
849
21.6%
214
22.4%
3994
Yes, contact 63.6%
2983
63.6%
1263
58.7%
1378
59.5%
2562
54.7%
1936
54.3%
537
59.7%
10659
No, no contact 15.3%
717
12.9%
256
18.2%
427
18.8%
807
21.3%
756
24.1%
238
17.9%
3201
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share