American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0947A

Any contact with challenger to running incumbent? (YES/NO) (this variable collapses VCF0947)
  0) MD in VCF0947
  1) Yes, contact
  5) No, no contact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MD in VCF0947 6925 38.3% 38.3% -.96
Yes, contact 3998 22.1% 60.5% -.52
No, no contact 7146 39.5% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
MD in VCF0947 37.2%
2990
39.3%
3935
38.3%
6925
Yes, contact 24.5%
1974
20.2%
2024
22.1%
3998
No, no contact 38.3%
3084
40.5%
4062
39.5%
7146
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
MD in VCF0947 36.7%
5224
45.8%
1012
34.6%
63
38.3%
176
46.6%
408
0.00%
0
38.3%
6883
Yes, contact 24.1%
3433
13.6%
301
18.7%
34
19.4%
89
13.6%
119
0.00%
0
22.1%
3976
No, no contact 39.2%
5584
40.6%
896
46.7%
85
42.3%
194
39.8%
348
0.00%
0
39.6%
7107
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
MD in VCF0947 39.8%
840
39.3%
1702
36.7%
1349
37.9%
918
39.0%
881
37.4%
1211
38.3%
6901
Yes, contact 18.1%
381
22.6%
978
26.5%
973
23.9%
578
21.3%
480
18.7%
604
22.2%
3994
No, no contact 42.1%
888
38.1%
1652
36.9%
1355
38.2%
923
39.7%
897
43.9%
1419
39.6%
7134
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
MD in VCF0947 44.3%
768
39.0%
3341
36.5%
1480
35.7%
1246
38.3%
6835
Yes, contact 11.7%
203
19.7%
1690
25.1%
1019
29.8%
1040
22.2%
3952
No, no contact 44.0%
763
41.2%
3529
38.4%
1555
34.5%
1203
39.5%
7050
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
MD in VCF0947 39.2%
4369
37.1%
1598
34.3%
129
36.7%
768
38.3%
6864
Yes, contact 22.4%
2491
22.1%
950
22.1%
83
21.0%
439
22.1%
3963
No, no contact 38.4%
4284
40.9%
1760
43.6%
164
42.3%
884
39.6%
7092
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
MD in VCF0947 36.9%
1729
38.2%
759
42.5%
998
38.5%
1658
37.5%
1328
36.9%
365
38.3%
6837
Yes, contact 24.4%
1142
24.8%
492
20.2%
475
22.0%
945
19.3%
685
21.6%
214
22.1%
3953
No, no contact 38.7%
1816
37.0%
735
37.2%
874
39.5%
1701
43.2%
1528
41.5%
410
39.6%
7064
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share