American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0948A

Any contact with Democratic candidate? (YES/NO) (this variable collapses VCF0948)
  0) MD in VCF0948
  1) Yes, contact
  5) No, no contact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MD in VCF0948 3039 16.8% 16.8% -1.02
Yes, contact 9684 53.6% 70.4% -.52
No, no contact 5346 29.6% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
MD in VCF0948 16.7%
1344
16.9%
1695
16.8%
3039
Yes, contact 55.6%
4474
52.0%
5210
53.6%
9684
No, no contact 27.7%
2230
31.1%
3116
29.6%
5346
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
MD in VCF0948 16.7%
2384
15.7%
346
18.7%
34
17.6%
81
20.1%
176
0.00%
0
16.8%
3021
Yes, contact 54.0%
7689
54.1%
1195
44.0%
80
54.7%
251
46.6%
408
0.00%
0
53.6%
9623
No, no contact 29.3%
4168
30.2%
668
37.4%
68
27.7%
127
33.3%
291
0.00%
0
29.6%
5322
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
MD in VCF0948 18.0%
380
17.7%
766
15.3%
562
16.9%
410
17.0%
384
16.1%
520
16.8%
3022
Yes, contact 45.6%
961
51.8%
2242
58.9%
2164
55.5%
1342
56.3%
1272
52.3%
1690
53.6%
9671
No, no contact 36.4%
768
30.6%
1324
25.9%
951
27.6%
667
26.7%
602
31.7%
1024
29.6%
5336
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
MD in VCF0948 17.5%
304
17.0%
1451
16.7%
678
16.2%
564
16.8%
2997
Yes, contact 44.0%
763
51.8%
4438
56.1%
2273
59.8%
2086
53.6%
9560
No, no contact 38.5%
667
31.2%
2671
27.2%
1103
24.0%
839
29.6%
5280
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
MD in VCF0948 17.1%
1901
16.7%
721
17.0%
64
15.4%
322
16.8%
3008
Yes, contact 54.4%
6065
53.3%
2295
56.6%
213
49.5%
1036
53.6%
9609
No, no contact 28.5%
3178
30.0%
1292
26.3%
99
35.1%
733
29.6%
5302
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
MD in VCF0948 15.4%
721
16.8%
334
19.9%
467
16.9%
726
16.2%
572
17.6%
174
16.8%
2994
Yes, contact 57.2%
2679
56.4%
1120
53.0%
1245
53.8%
2314
49.9%
1766
46.1%
456
53.7%
9580
No, no contact 27.5%
1287
26.8%
532
27.1%
635
29.4%
1264
34.0%
1203
36.3%
359
29.6%
5280
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share