American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0949A

Any contact with Republican candidate? (YES/NO) (this variable collapses VCF0949)
  0) MD in VCF0949
  1) Yes, contact
  5) No, no contact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MD in VCF0949 4434 24.5% 24.5% -1.02
Yes, contact 7238 40.1% 64.6% -.55
No, no contact 6397 35.4% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
MD in VCF0949 23.8%
1919
25.1%
2515
24.5%
4434
Yes, contact 42.3%
3403
38.3%
3835
40.1%
7238
No, no contact 33.9%
2726
36.6%
3671
35.4%
6397
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
MD in VCF0949 22.6%
3218
33.5%
740
18.1%
33
23.3%
107
35.8%
313
0.00%
0
24.6%
4411
Yes, contact 44.1%
6282
22.0%
485
36.3%
66
35.1%
161
23.4%
205
0.00%
0
40.1%
7199
No, no contact 33.3%
4741
44.5%
984
45.6%
83
41.6%
191
40.8%
357
0.00%
0
35.4%
6356
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
MD in VCF0949 26.7%
564
26.1%
1131
22.7%
833
23.2%
561
25.7%
580
23.0%
743
24.5%
4412
Yes, contact 35.0%
738
38.9%
1683
45.1%
1659
45.0%
1089
38.1%
860
37.1%
1201
40.1%
7230
No, no contact 38.3%
807
35.0%
1518
32.2%
1185
31.8%
769
36.2%
818
39.9%
1290
35.4%
6387
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
MD in VCF0949 32.4%
562
25.1%
2150
23.2%
939
20.9%
730
24.6%
4381
Yes, contact 23.2%
403
37.0%
3165
43.8%
1777
52.0%
1813
40.1%
7158
No, no contact 44.3%
769
37.9%
3245
33.0%
1338
27.1%
946
35.3%
6298
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
MD in VCF0949 24.8%
2766
25.1%
1080
25.3%
95
21.4%
447
24.5%
4388
Yes, contact 41.1%
4585
38.6%
1663
35.6%
134
38.5%
804
40.1%
7186
No, no contact 34.0%
3793
36.3%
1565
39.1%
147
40.2%
840
35.4%
6345
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
MD in VCF0949 22.9%
1071
23.8%
472
29.1%
682
26.3%
1133
21.3%
755
26.1%
258
24.5%
4371
Yes, contact 44.2%
2073
45.3%
899
36.3%
851
38.2%
1646
37.6%
1332
36.6%
362
40.1%
7163
No, no contact 32.9%
1543
31.0%
615
34.7%
814
35.4%
1525
41.1%
1454
37.3%
369
35.4%
6320
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share