American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0950

Have you (or anyone in your family living here) ever contacted [running U.S. House incumbent] or anyone in his/her office?
  0) Incumbent not running
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incumbent not running 1870 10.3% 10.3% -1.88
Yes 2092 11.6% 21.9% -1.45
No 12622 69.9% 91.8% .28
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 1485 8.2% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incumbent not running 9.8%
785
10.8%
1085
10.3%
1870
Yes 12.3%
986
11.0%
1106
11.6%
2092
No 70.2%
5648
69.6%
6974
69.9%
12622
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 7.8%
629
8.5%
856
8.2%
1485
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Incumbent not running 10.4%
1480
10.6%
234
9.3%
17
11.5%
53
7.5%
66
0.00%
0
10.3%
1850
Yes 12.6%
1791
6.9%
153
10.4%
19
12.0%
55
7.3%
64
0.00%
0
11.6%
2082
No 69.2%
9859
72.9%
1610
71.4%
130
71.0%
326
72.5%
634
0.00%
0
69.9%
12559
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 7.8%
1111
9.6%
212
8.8%
16
5.4%
25
12.7%
111
0.00%
0
8.2%
1475
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Incumbent not running 9.6%
202
10.2%
444
10.5%
386
10.7%
260
9.8%
222
10.9%
353
10.4%
1867
Yes 7.0%
148
9.3%
403
14.2%
522
15.2%
367
13.5%
304
10.6%
344
11.6%
2088
No 74.6%
1574
71.4%
3094
68.3%
2510
66.3%
1605
68.6%
1549
70.1%
2266
69.9%
12598
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 8.8%
185
9.0%
391
7.0%
259
7.7%
187
8.1%
183
8.4%
271
8.2%
1476
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Incumbent not running 8.8%
152
10.5%
896
10.4%
423
10.6%
369
10.3%
1840
Yes 6.6%
114
9.0%
770
13.4%
543
18.4%
641
11.6%
2068
No 74.5%
1291
72.0%
6166
68.3%
2769
64.5%
2249
69.9%
12475
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 10.2%
177
8.5%
728
7.9%
319
6.6%
230
8.2%
1454
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Incumbent not running 10.3%
1147
9.8%
423
9.0%
34
12.1%
254
10.4%
1858
Yes 12.0%
1335
11.2%
484
17.3%
65
9.1%
190
11.6%
2074
No 69.9%
7791
70.1%
3022
63.6%
239
70.6%
1476
69.9%
12528
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 7.8%
871
8.8%
379
10.1%
38
8.2%
171
8.1%
1459
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Incumbent not running 10.8%
504
11.5%
229
8.8%
206
9.1%
393
12.3%
435
8.5%
84
10.4%
1851
Yes 14.6%
686
13.9%
277
9.5%
223
11.2%
480
9.1%
323
8.2%
81
11.6%
2070
No 67.9%
3181
67.0%
1330
72.3%
1696
71.2%
3066
69.8%
2472
74.6%
738
69.9%
12483
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.7%
316
7.6%
150
9.5%
222
8.5%
365
8.8%
311
8.7%
86
8.1%
1450
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share