American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0951

Have you (or anyone in your family living here) ever contacted [running U.S. House incumbent] or anyone in his/her office? (IF YES:) Was it to express an opinion?
  0) Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 14764 81.7% 81.7% -.4
Yes 890 4.9% 86.6% 0
No 1181 6.5% 93.2% 1.61
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 1234 6.8% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 81.3%
6541
82.1%
8223
81.7%
14764
Yes 5.5%
441
4.5%
449
4.9%
890
No 6.7%
539
6.4%
642
6.5%
1181
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.5%
527
7.1%
707
6.8%
1234
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 81.0%
11537
85.6%
1891
83.5%
152
83.0%
381
82.1%
718
0.00%
0
81.7%
14679
Yes 5.6%
802
1.5%
34
4.4%
8
5.0%
23
1.9%
17
0.00%
0
4.9%
884
No 6.8%
970
5.3%
117
6.0%
11
7.0%
32
5.4%
47
0.00%
0
6.6%
1177
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.5%
932
7.6%
167
6.0%
11
5.0%
23
10.6%
93
0.00%
0
6.8%
1226
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 86.2%
1818
83.3%
3608
80.2%
2948
78.6%
1902
79.5%
1796
82.4%
2665
81.7%
14737
Yes 2.8%
58
4.2%
180
6.4%
234
6.2%
151
5.7%
128
4.3%
138
4.9%
889
No 4.2%
88
5.1%
219
7.7%
283
8.8%
214
7.7%
174
6.2%
200
6.5%
1178
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.9%
145
7.5%
325
5.8%
212
6.3%
152
7.1%
160
7.1%
231
6.8%
1225
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 85.3%
1479
83.9%
7180
80.2%
3253
76.5%
2670
81.8%
14582
Yes 1.4%
25
3.2%
271
6.0%
242
9.9%
344
4.9%
882
No 5.0%
87
5.7%
491
7.3%
294
8.4%
293
6.5%
1165
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 8.2%
143
7.2%
618
6.5%
265
5.2%
182
6.8%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 81.6%
9098
81.4%
3508
73.4%
276
84.6%
1769
81.8%
14651
Yes 5.3%
587
4.1%
176
7.2%
27
4.4%
93
4.9%
883
No 6.6%
735
7.0%
302
9.8%
37
4.6%
96
6.5%
1170
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.5%
724
7.5%
322
9.6%
36
6.4%
133
6.8%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 79.9%
3745
79.6%
1580
82.5%
1937
82.1%
3532
83.5%
2957
85.3%
844
81.7%
14595
Yes 7.2%
336
5.4%
108
3.8%
89
4.2%
179
3.7%
131
3.5%
35
4.9%
878
No 7.3%
344
8.4%
166
5.5%
130
6.9%
296
5.3%
189
4.7%
46
6.6%
1171
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 5.6%
262
6.6%
132
8.1%
191
6.9%
297
7.5%
264
6.5%
64
6.8%
1210
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share