American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0952

Have you (or anyone in your family living here) ever contacted [running U.S. House incumbent] or anyone in his/her office? (IF YES:) Was it to seek information?
  0) Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 14764 81.7% 81.7% -.41
Yes 747 4.1% 85.8% -.01
No 1324 7.3% 93.2% 1.58
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 1234 6.8% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 81.3%
6541
82.1%
8223
81.7%
14764
Yes 4.4%
354
3.9%
393
4.1%
747
No 7.8%
626
7.0%
698
7.3%
1324
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.5%
527
7.1%
707
6.8%
1234
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 81.0%
11537
85.6%
1891
83.5%
152
83.0%
381
82.1%
718
0.00%
0
81.7%
14679
Yes 4.4%
630
2.6%
58
3.8%
7
4.6%
21
2.9%
25
0.00%
0
4.1%
741
No 8.0%
1142
4.2%
93
6.6%
12
7.4%
34
4.5%
39
0.00%
0
7.3%
1320
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.5%
932
7.6%
167
6.0%
11
5.0%
23
10.6%
93
0.00%
0
6.8%
1226
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 86.2%
1818
83.3%
3608
80.2%
2948
78.6%
1902
79.5%
1796
82.4%
2665
81.7%
14737
Yes 2.4%
51
3.6%
158
5.3%
194
5.2%
125
4.7%
105
3.4%
111
4.1%
744
No 4.5%
95
5.6%
241
8.8%
323
9.9%
240
8.7%
197
7.0%
227
7.3%
1323
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.9%
145
7.5%
325
5.8%
212
6.3%
152
7.1%
160
7.1%
231
6.8%
1225
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 85.3%
1479
83.9%
7180
80.2%
3253
76.5%
2670
81.8%
14582
Yes 1.6%
28
2.9%
244
5.1%
208
7.4%
257
4.1%
737
No 4.8%
84
6.1%
518
8.1%
328
10.9%
380
7.3%
1310
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 8.2%
143
7.2%
618
6.5%
265
5.2%
182
6.8%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 81.6%
9098
81.4%
3508
73.4%
276
84.6%
1769
81.8%
14651
Yes 4.3%
476
3.9%
166
6.4%
24
3.4%
72
4.1%
738
No 7.6%
846
7.2%
312
10.6%
40
5.6%
117
7.3%
1315
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.5%
724
7.5%
322
9.6%
36
6.4%
133
6.8%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 79.9%
3745
79.6%
1580
82.5%
1937
82.1%
3532
83.5%
2957
85.3%
844
81.7%
14595
Yes 5.2%
243
5.8%
115
3.1%
72
4.0%
171
2.8%
100
3.5%
35
4.1%
736
No 9.3%
437
8.0%
159
6.3%
147
7.1%
304
6.2%
220
4.7%
46
7.4%
1313
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 5.6%
262
6.6%
132
8.1%
191
6.9%
297
7.5%
264
6.5%
64
6.8%
1210
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share