American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0953

Have you (or anyone in your family living here) ever contacted [running U.S. House incumbent] or anyone in his/her office? (IF YES:) Was it to seek help on a problem (/problem that you had)?
  0) Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 14764 81.7% 81.7% -.39
Yes 977 5.4% 87.1% .01
No 1094 6.1% 93.2% 1.62
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 1234 6.8% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 81.3%
6541
82.1%
8223
81.7%
14764
Yes 5.5%
445
5.3%
532
5.4%
977
No 6.6%
535
5.6%
559
6.1%
1094
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.5%
527
7.1%
707
6.8%
1234
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 81.0%
11537
85.6%
1891
83.5%
152
83.0%
381
82.1%
718
0.00%
0
81.7%
14679
Yes 5.6%
799
4.3%
96
6.0%
11
6.3%
29
4.2%
37
0.00%
0
5.4%
972
No 6.8%
973
2.5%
55
4.4%
8
5.7%
26
3.1%
27
0.00%
0
6.1%
1089
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.5%
932
7.6%
167
6.0%
11
5.0%
23
10.6%
93
0.00%
0
6.8%
1226
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 86.2%
1818
83.3%
3608
80.2%
2948
78.6%
1902
79.5%
1796
82.4%
2665
81.7%
14737
Yes 3.5%
74
3.9%
171
6.5%
238
6.9%
167
6.8%
153
5.3%
172
5.4%
975
No 3.4%
72
5.3%
228
7.6%
279
8.2%
198
6.6%
149
5.1%
166
6.1%
1092
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.9%
145
7.5%
325
5.8%
212
6.3%
152
7.1%
160
7.1%
231
6.8%
1225
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 85.3%
1479
83.9%
7180
80.2%
3253
76.5%
2670
81.8%
14582
Yes 4.6%
80
4.8%
415
5.7%
231
6.9%
239
5.4%
965
No 1.8%
32
4.1%
347
7.5%
305
11.4%
398
6.1%
1082
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 8.2%
143
7.2%
618
6.5%
265
5.2%
182
6.8%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 81.6%
9098
81.4%
3508
73.4%
276
84.6%
1769
81.8%
14651
Yes 5.5%
616
5.6%
242
8.0%
30
3.8%
80
5.4%
968
No 6.3%
706
5.5%
236
9.0%
34
5.2%
109
6.1%
1085
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.5%
724
7.5%
322
9.6%
36
6.4%
133
6.8%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running 79.9%
3745
79.6%
1580
82.5%
1937
82.1%
3532
83.5%
2957
85.3%
844
81.7%
14595
Yes 6.4%
298
6.2%
123
4.8%
113
5.5%
236
4.5%
158
4.1%
41
5.4%
969
No 8.2%
382
7.6%
151
4.5%
106
5.6%
239
4.6%
162
4.0%
40
6.0%
1080
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 5.6%
262
6.6%
132
8.1%
191
6.9%
297
7.5%
264
6.5%
64
6.8%
1210
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share