American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0954

Have you (or anyone in your family living here) ever contacted [running U.S. House incumbent] or anyone in his/her office? (IF YES:) Did you get a response from [running U.S. House incumbent] or someone in his/her office?
  0) Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running; type of contact NA (1992 ONLY: NA in VCF0951-953)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running; type of contact NA (1992 ONLY: NA in VCF0951-953) 14767 81.7% 81.7% -.34
Yes 1852 10.2% 92% .09
No 192 1.1% 93% 1.82
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 1258 7% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running; type of contact NA (1992 ONLY: NA in VCF0951-953) 81.3%
6542
82.1%
8225
81.7%
14767
Yes 10.9%
874
9.8%
978
10.2%
1852
No 1.2%
98
0.9%
94
1.1%
192
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.6%
534
7.2%
724
7.0%
1258
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running; type of contact NA (1992 ONLY: NA in VCF0951-953) 81.0%
11539
85.6%
1892
83.5%
152
83.0%
381
82.1%
718
0.00%
0
81.7%
14682
Yes 11.2%
1590
6.1%
134
9.9%
18
10.0%
46
6.3%
55
0.00%
0
10.3%
1843
No 1.1%
159
0.7%
16
0.5%
1
1.5%
7
0.9%
8
0.00%
0
1.1%
191
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.7%
953
7.6%
167
6.0%
11
5.4%
25
10.7%
94
0.00%
0
7.0%
1250
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running; type of contact NA (1992 ONLY: NA in VCF0951-953) 86.2%
1818
83.3%
3608
80.2%
2949
78.6%
1902
79.6%
1797
82.4%
2666
81.8%
14740
Yes 6.0%
127
8.1%
352
12.5%
459
13.6%
330
11.7%
264
9.8%
316
10.3%
1848
No 0.7%
15
1.0%
43
1.4%
52
1.1%
27
1.5%
33
0.7%
22
1.1%
192
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 7.1%
149
7.6%
329
5.9%
217
6.6%
160
7.3%
164
7.1%
230
6.9%
1249
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running; type of contact NA (1992 ONLY: NA in VCF0951-953) 85.3%
1479
83.9%
7181
80.3%
3254
76.6%
2671
81.8%
14585
Yes 6.1%
106
7.9%
680
11.7%
473
16.3%
570
10.3%
1829
No 0.2%
4
0.8%
72
1.5%
59
1.6%
56
1.1%
191
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 8.4%
145
7.3%
627
6.6%
268
5.5%
192
6.9%
1232
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running; type of contact NA (1992 ONLY: NA in VCF0951-953) 81.7%
9101
81.4%
3508
73.4%
276
84.6%
1769
81.8%
14654
Yes 10.6%
1186
9.9%
428
16.0%
60
7.7%
160
10.2%
1834
No 1.0%
117
1.1%
48
1.1%
4
1.1%
23
1.1%
192
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.6%
740
7.5%
324
9.6%
36
6.6%
139
6.9%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running; type of contact NA (1992 ONLY: NA in VCF0951-953) 79.9%
3745
79.6%
1580
82.5%
1937
82.1%
3533
83.6%
2959
85.3%
844
81.8%
14598
Yes 13.1%
614
12.5%
248
8.3%
195
9.9%
428
7.9%
278
7.1%
70
10.3%
1833
No 1.3%
62
1.2%
24
0.9%
22
1.0%
43
0.9%
31
0.7%
7
1.1%
189
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 5.7%
266
6.7%
134
8.2%
193
7.0%
300
7.7%
273
6.9%
68
6.9%
1234
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share