American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0955

Have you (or anyone in your family living here) ever contacted [running U.S. House incumbent] or anyone in his/her office? (IF YES:) Did you get a response from [running U.S. House incumbent] or someone in his/her office? (IF YES:) How satisfied were you with the response: very satisfied, somewhat satisfied, not very satisfied, or not at all satisfied?
  0) Never (or DK/NA if) received response; never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running; type of contact NA (1992 Only: NA in VCF09451-953)
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  4) Not very satisfied
  5) Not at all satisfied
  9) NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never (or DK/NA if) received response; never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running; type of contact NA (1992 Only: NA in VCF09451-953) 15004 83% 83% -.34
Very satisfied 1105 6.1% 89.2% .09
Somewhat satisfied 478 2.6% 91.8% .52
Not very satisfied 115 .6% 92.4% 1.38
Not at all satisfied 124 .7% 93.1% 1.81
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 1243 6.9% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) received response; never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running; type of contact NA (1992 Only: NA in VCF09451-953) 82.7%
6653
83.3%
8351
83.0%
15004
Very satisfied 6.2%
501
6.0%
604
6.1%
1105
Somewhat satisfied 3.0%
239
2.4%
239
2.6%
478
Not very satisfied 0.7%
55
0.6%
60
0.6%
115
Not at all satisfied 0.8%
63
0.6%
61
0.7%
124
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.7%
537
7.0%
706
6.9%
1243
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) received response; never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running; type of contact NA (1992 Only: NA in VCF09451-953) 82.4%
11738
86.5%
1910
84.1%
153
85.0%
390
83.1%
727
0.00%
0
83.0%
14918
Very satisfied 6.6%
942
4.0%
88
4.4%
8
6.3%
29
4.0%
35
0.00%
0
6.1%
1102
Somewhat satisfied 2.8%
399
1.8%
39
3.8%
7
3.1%
14
1.7%
15
0.00%
0
2.6%
474
Not very satisfied 0.7%
105
0.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.6%
114
Not at all satisfied 0.8%
114
0.2%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.7%
123
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.6%
943
7.5%
165
6.0%
11
5.0%
23
10.6%
93
0.00%
0
6.9%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) received response; never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running; type of contact NA (1992 Only: NA in VCF09451-953) 87.2%
1839
84.5%
3659
81.9%
3011
80.2%
1939
81.3%
1836
83.3%
2693
83.1%
14977
Very satisfied 3.5%
73
4.6%
201
7.5%
276
7.6%
185
7.2%
162
6.4%
206
6.1%
1103
Somewhat satisfied 1.8%
37
2.4%
103
3.3%
122
3.8%
91
2.6%
59
2.0%
65
2.6%
477
Not very satisfied 0.3%
6
0.6%
26
0.7%
24
1.0%
24
0.9%
21
0.4%
13
0.6%
114
Not at all satisfied 0.3%
6
0.3%
15
0.8%
30
1.1%
26
0.9%
20
0.8%
27
0.7%
124
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 7.0%
148
7.6%
328
5.8%
214
6.4%
154
7.1%
160
7.1%
230
6.8%
1234
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) received response; never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running; type of contact NA (1992 Only: NA in VCF09451-953) 85.8%
1487
84.9%
7270
82.0%
3323
78.6%
2741
83.1%
14821
Very satisfied 4.0%
70
4.9%
416
6.9%
279
9.4%
328
6.1%
1093
Somewhat satisfied 0.9%
16
2.0%
168
3.1%
124
4.6%
162
2.6%
470
Not very satisfied 0.5%
9
0.5%
41
0.7%
29
1.0%
35
0.6%
114
Not at all satisfied 0.5%
9
0.5%
46
0.8%
33
1.0%
34
0.7%
122
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 8.2%
143
7.2%
619
6.6%
266
5.4%
189
6.8%
1217
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) received response; never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running; type of contact NA (1992 Only: NA in VCF09451-953) 83.0%
9247
82.7%
3564
74.7%
281
86.0%
1799
83.1%
14891
Very satisfied 6.5%
719
6.2%
266
8.8%
33
3.7%
78
6.1%
1096
Somewhat satisfied 2.7%
304
2.4%
102
4.8%
18
2.3%
48
2.6%
472
Not very satisfied 0.6%
71
0.5%
23
0.8%
3
0.7%
15
0.6%
112
Not at all satisfied 0.7%
79
0.6%
25
1.6%
6
0.7%
14
0.7%
124
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.5%
724
7.6%
328
9.3%
35
6.6%
137
6.8%
1224
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) received response; never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; incumbent not running; type of contact NA (1992 Only: NA in VCF09451-953) 81.4%
3817
81.0%
1609
83.7%
1965
83.3%
3584
84.8%
3002
86.5%
855
83.1%
14832
Very satisfied 8.2%
385
7.7%
153
5.0%
118
5.6%
240
4.6%
162
3.7%
37
6.1%
1095
Somewhat satisfied 3.3%
155
3.0%
60
2.2%
51
2.7%
116
2.0%
70
2.1%
21
2.6%
473
Not very satisfied 0.6%
29
0.7%
14
0.6%
15
0.7%
29
0.6%
20
0.5%
5
0.6%
112
Not at all satisfied 0.8%
39
0.7%
13
0.4%
9
0.8%
34
0.7%
25
0.4%
4
0.7%
124
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 5.6%
262
6.9%
137
8.1%
189
7.0%
301
7.4%
262
6.8%
67
6.8%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share