American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0956

Do you know anyone {else} who has contacted [running U.S. House incumbent] or anyone in his/her office?
  0) Incumbent not running
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incumbent not running 1870 10.3% 10.3% -1.75
Yes 2753 15.2% 25.6% -1.34
No 11896 65.8% 91.4% .33
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 1550 8.6% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incumbent not running 9.8%
785
10.8%
1085
10.3%
1870
Yes 15.7%
1263
14.9%
1490
15.2%
2753
No 66.4%
5346
65.4%
6550
65.8%
11896
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 8.1%
654
8.9%
896
8.6%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Incumbent not running 10.4%
1480
10.6%
234
9.3%
17
11.5%
53
7.5%
66
0.00%
0
10.3%
1850
Yes 16.2%
2300
11.4%
252
9.3%
17
16.3%
75
10.7%
94
0.00%
0
15.2%
2738
No 65.4%
9309
67.7%
1496
72.5%
132
66.9%
307
68.1%
596
0.00%
0
65.9%
11840
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 8.1%
1152
10.3%
227
8.8%
16
5.2%
24
13.6%
119
0.00%
0
8.6%
1538
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Incumbent not running 9.6%
202
10.2%
444
10.5%
386
10.7%
260
9.8%
222
10.9%
353
10.4%
1867
Yes 10.4%
220
13.7%
594
19.7%
724
18.6%
451
16.3%
368
12.1%
391
15.2%
2748
No 70.9%
1496
66.7%
2891
62.7%
2305
62.5%
1512
65.3%
1474
67.9%
2197
65.9%
11875
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 9.1%
191
9.3%
403
7.1%
262
8.1%
196
8.6%
194
9.1%
293
8.5%
1539
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Incumbent not running 8.8%
152
10.5%
896
10.4%
423
10.6%
369
10.3%
1840
Yes 8.1%
141
12.7%
1085
17.9%
724
22.0%
769
15.2%
2719
No 72.4%
1255
68.1%
5828
63.4%
2570
60.4%
2107
65.9%
11760
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 10.7%
186
8.8%
751
8.3%
337
7.0%
244
8.5%
1518
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Incumbent not running 10.3%
1147
9.8%
423
9.0%
34
12.1%
254
10.4%
1858
Yes 16.2%
1800
14.1%
608
18.6%
70
12.4%
259
15.3%
2737
No 65.3%
7282
66.9%
2883
60.9%
229
67.3%
1407
65.9%
11801
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 8.2%
915
9.1%
394
11.4%
43
8.2%
171
8.5%
1523
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Incumbent not running 10.8%
504
11.5%
229
8.8%
206
9.1%
393
12.3%
435
8.5%
84
10.4%
1851
Yes 18.7%
877
17.9%
355
14.2%
334
14.6%
630
11.4%
402
13.3%
132
15.3%
2730
No 63.4%
2973
62.6%
1244
66.6%
1564
67.5%
2906
67.3%
2384
69.7%
689
65.9%
11760
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 7.1%
333
8.0%
158
10.4%
243
8.7%
375
9.0%
320
8.5%
84
8.5%
1513
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share