American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0957

Do you know anyone {else} who has contacted [running U.S. House incumbent] or anyone in his/her office? (IF YES:) Did this (person/group) get a response?
  0) Doesn't know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; incumbent not running
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; incumbent not running 14103 78.1% 78.1% -.36
Yes 2409 13.3% 91.4% .05
No 104 .6% 92% 1.68
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 1453 8% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Doesn't know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; incumbent not running 77.8%
6264
78.2%
7839
78.1%
14103
Yes 13.8%
1112
12.9%
1297
13.3%
2409
No 0.5%
43
0.6%
61
0.6%
104
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 7.8%
629
8.2%
824
8.0%
1453
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Doesn't know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; incumbent not running 77.4%
11028
81.1%
1792
84.6%
154
78.6%
361
78.6%
688
0.00%
0
78.1%
14023
Yes 14.1%
2009
10.0%
221
8.8%
16
14.2%
65
9.7%
85
0.00%
0
13.3%
2396
No 0.6%
81
0.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.7%
6
0.00%
0
0.6%
104
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 7.9%
1123
8.3%
184
6.6%
12
6.1%
28
11.0%
96
0.00%
0
8.0%
1443
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Doesn't know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; incumbent not running 82.8%
1746
78.9%
3417
74.7%
2746
75.2%
1818
76.7%
1732
81.0%
2618
78.1%
14077
Yes 8.7%
184
11.5%
497
17.7%
650
16.7%
403
14.2%
320
10.8%
350
13.3%
2404
No 0.8%
17
0.7%
29
0.7%
27
0.5%
13
0.5%
11
0.2%
7
0.6%
104
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 7.7%
162
9.0%
389
6.9%
254
7.6%
185
8.6%
195
8.0%
259
8.0%
1444
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Doesn't know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; incumbent not running 83.7%
1452
80.2%
6865
75.8%
3072
72.9%
2542
78.1%
13931
Yes 7.0%
121
11.1%
946
15.7%
638
19.3%
672
13.3%
2377
No 0.3%
6
0.5%
42
0.7%
29
0.7%
26
0.6%
103
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 8.9%
155
8.3%
707
7.8%
315
7.1%
249
8.0%
1426
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Doesn't know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; incumbent not running 77.5%
8633
78.6%
3384
72.1%
271
81.3%
1700
78.1%
13988
Yes 14.2%
1577
12.5%
539
16.5%
62
10.4%
217
13.4%
2395
No 0.6%
71
0.5%
20
0.3%
1
0.6%
12
0.6%
104
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 7.7%
863
8.5%
365
11.2%
42
7.7%
162
8.0%
1432
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Doesn't know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; incumbent not running 75.8%
3554
75.6%
1502
77.8%
1826
78.6%
3382
81.3%
2878
80.2%
793
78.0%
13935
Yes 16.4%
769
15.8%
314
12.7%
297
12.9%
556
9.7%
342
11.3%
112
13.4%
2390
No 0.7%
31
0.8%
15
0.5%
12
0.4%
17
0.7%
24
0.5%
5
0.6%
104
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 7.1%
333
7.8%
155
9.0%
212
8.1%
349
8.4%
297
8.0%
79
8.0%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share