American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0958

Do you know anyone {else} who has contacted [running U.S. House incumbent] or anyone in his/her office? Did this (person/group) get a response? 1988-1992: (IF YES:) How satisfied was this (person/group) with the response?
  0) Person/group did not get (or DK/NA if got) a response; R does not know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; incumbent not running
  1) Very satisfied (1978-1984: Yes; satisfied)
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  4) Not very satisfied (1978-1984: Somewhat dissatisfied)
  5) Not at all satisfied (1978-1984: No; not satisfied)
  9) NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Person/group did not get (or DK/NA if got) a response; R does not know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; incumbent not running 14447 80% 80% -.36
Very satisfied (1978-1984: Yes; satisfied) 1555 8.6% 88.6% .05
Somewhat satisfied 483 2.7% 91.2% .46
Not very satisfied (1978-1984: Somewhat dissatisfied) 82 .5% 91.7% 1.29
Not at all satisfied (1978-1984: No; not satisfied) 123 .7% 92.4% 1.7
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 1379 7.6% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Person/group did not get (or DK/NA if got) a response; R does not know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; incumbent not running 79.7%
6415
80.2%
8032
80.0%
14447
Very satisfied (1978-1984: Yes; satisfied) 8.5%
685
8.7%
870
8.6%
1555
Somewhat satisfied 3.0%
239
2.4%
244
2.7%
483
Not very satisfied (1978-1984: Somewhat dissatisfied) 0.6%
45
0.4%
37
0.5%
82
Not at all satisfied (1978-1984: No; not satisfied) 0.8%
66
0.6%
57
0.7%
123
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 7.4%
598
7.8%
781
7.6%
1379
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Person/group did not get (or DK/NA if got) a response; R does not know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; incumbent not running 79.5%
11319
82.5%
1823
85.2%
155
80.8%
371
79.7%
697
0.00%
0
80.0%
14365
Very satisfied (1978-1984: Yes; satisfied) 9.0%
1287
6.8%
150
4.4%
8
10.2%
47
6.6%
58
0.00%
0
8.6%
1550
Somewhat satisfied 2.8%
401
2.2%
48
1.1%
2
2.8%
13
1.8%
16
0.00%
0
2.7%
480
Not very satisfied (1978-1984: Somewhat dissatisfied) 0.5%
73
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.00%
0
0.4%
80
Not at all satisfied (1978-1984: No; not satisfied) 0.8%
108
0.3%
6
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.7%
121
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 7.4%
1053
8.1%
179
8.8%
16
5.4%
25
11.1%
97
0.00%
0
7.6%
1370
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Person/group did not get (or DK/NA if got) a response; R does not know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; incumbent not running 84.5%
1782
81.1%
3514
76.7%
2820
77.1%
1866
78.8%
1780
82.2%
2659
80.0%
14421
Very satisfied (1978-1984: Yes; satisfied) 5.6%
118
6.6%
286
11.1%
409
11.2%
272
9.8%
222
7.5%
243
8.6%
1550
Somewhat satisfied 1.8%
37
2.7%
118
3.9%
143
2.8%
67
2.4%
55
1.9%
63
2.7%
483
Not very satisfied (1978-1984: Somewhat dissatisfied) 0.2%
5
0.7%
29
0.5%
18
0.6%
15
0.2%
5
0.3%
10
0.5%
82
Not at all satisfied (1978-1984: No; not satisfied) 0.6%
12
0.5%
21
0.9%
34
1.1%
26
0.7%
15
0.5%
15
0.7%
123
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 7.3%
155
8.4%
364
6.9%
253
7.2%
173
8.0%
181
7.5%
244
7.6%
1370
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Person/group did not get (or DK/NA if got) a response; R does not know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; incumbent not running 84.9%
1472
81.8%
7004
77.9%
3158
75.6%
2639
80.0%
14273
Very satisfied (1978-1984: Yes; satisfied) 5.4%
94
7.7%
657
9.6%
391
11.3%
396
8.6%
1538
Somewhat satisfied 1.0%
17
1.9%
162
3.5%
142
4.4%
152
2.7%
473
Not very satisfied (1978-1984: Somewhat dissatisfied) 0.2%
4
0.3%
29
0.5%
21
0.8%
27
0.5%
81
Not at all satisfied (1978-1984: No; not satisfied) 0.1%
2
0.5%
42
1.0%
40
1.0%
36
0.7%
120
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 8.4%
145
7.8%
666
7.4%
302
6.9%
239
7.6%
1352
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Person/group did not get (or DK/NA if got) a response; R does not know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; incumbent not running 79.5%
8856
80.2%
3453
74.2%
279
83.3%
1742
80.0%
14330
Very satisfied (1978-1984: Yes; satisfied) 9.1%
1018
8.4%
364
10.6%
40
5.9%
124
8.6%
1546
Somewhat satisfied 2.9%
325
2.1%
92
3.5%
13
2.3%
48
2.7%
478
Not very satisfied (1978-1984: Somewhat dissatisfied) 0.4%
49
0.5%
21
0.8%
3
0.4%
9
0.5%
82
Not at all satisfied (1978-1984: No; not satisfied) 0.7%
74
0.7%
29
0.5%
2
0.9%
18
0.7%
123
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 7.4%
822
8.1%
349
10.4%
39
7.2%
150
7.6%
1360
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Person/group did not get (or DK/NA if got) a response; R does not know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; incumbent not running 78.1%
3662
77.7%
1543
79.4%
1863
80.3%
3456
83.0%
2938
82.2%
813
80.0%
14275
Very satisfied (1978-1984: Yes; satisfied) 11.1%
518
10.5%
209
7.2%
169
8.5%
365
6.0%
211
7.3%
72
8.6%
1544
Somewhat satisfied 3.1%
145
3.1%
61
3.1%
73
2.4%
104
2.1%
76
1.9%
19
2.7%
478
Not very satisfied (1978-1984: Somewhat dissatisfied) 0.5%
25
0.6%
12
0.5%
11
0.3%
15
0.4%
14
0.3%
3
0.4%
80
Not at all satisfied (1978-1984: No; not satisfied) 0.9%
41
0.7%
14
0.6%
13
0.6%
24
0.6%
22
0.9%
9
0.7%
123
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.3%
296
7.4%
147
9.3%
218
7.9%
340
7.9%
280
7.4%
73
7.6%
1354
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share