American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0959

If you had (another/a) problem that [running U.S. House incumbent] could do something about, do you think (he/she) would be very helpful, somewhat helpful, or not very helpful?
  0) Incumbent not running
  1) Very helpful
  2) Somewhat helpful
  3) Not very helpful
  7) Depends
  9) NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incumbent not running 1870 10.3% 10.3% -1.04
Very helpful 3745 20.7% 31.1% -.73
Somewhat helpful 6422 35.5% 66.6% -.42
Not very helpful 1604 8.9% 75.5% -.1
Depends 505 2.8% 78.3% 1.14
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 3923 21.7% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incumbent not running 9.8%
785
10.8%
1085
10.3%
1870
Very helpful 20.3%
1630
21.1%
2115
20.7%
3745
Somewhat helpful 36.2%
2912
35.0%
3510
35.5%
6422
Not very helpful 10.5%
844
7.6%
760
8.9%
1604
Depends 3.0%
239
2.7%
266
2.8%
505
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 20.4%
1638
22.8%
2285
21.7%
3923
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Incumbent not running 10.4%
1480
10.6%
234
9.3%
17
11.5%
53
7.5%
66
0.00%
0
10.3%
1850
Very helpful 21.3%
3027
20.4%
451
12.1%
22
21.8%
100
14.7%
129
0.00%
0
20.8%
3729
Somewhat helpful 35.9%
5113
33.9%
748
36.3%
66
32.5%
149
36.1%
316
0.00%
0
35.6%
6392
Not very helpful 8.9%
1261
7.5%
165
11.0%
20
13.1%
60
10.1%
88
0.00%
0
8.9%
1594
Depends 2.6%
367
3.7%
82
2.7%
5
3.1%
14
4.1%
36
0.00%
0
2.8%
504
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 21.0%
2993
23.9%
529
28.6%
52
18.1%
83
27.4%
240
0.00%
0
21.7%
3897
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Incumbent not running 9.6%
202
10.2%
444
10.5%
386
10.7%
260
9.8%
222
10.9%
353
10.4%
1867
Very helpful 10.6%
223
13.7%
592
20.3%
745
25.3%
612
27.0%
609
29.5%
955
20.7%
3736
Somewhat helpful 40.7%
858
38.8%
1680
38.9%
1429
34.1%
825
31.9%
721
27.8%
899
35.6%
6412
Not very helpful 12.0%
253
11.0%
475
9.0%
330
7.1%
171
7.0%
159
6.6%
215
8.9%
1603
Depends 2.6%
54
2.7%
119
2.5%
92
3.5%
85
2.8%
63
2.8%
91
2.8%
504
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 24.6%
519
23.6%
1022
18.9%
695
19.3%
466
21.4%
484
22.3%
721
21.7%
3907
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Incumbent not running 8.8%
152
10.5%
896
10.4%
423
10.6%
369
10.3%
1840
Very helpful 25.7%
446
19.9%
1702
19.3%
784
22.2%
774
20.8%
3706
Somewhat helpful 26.4%
457
35.8%
3067
38.1%
1546
37.0%
1290
35.7%
6360
Not very helpful 7.5%
130
9.0%
772
9.2%
371
8.7%
303
8.8%
1576
Depends 3.7%
64
2.5%
216
2.5%
102
3.3%
115
2.8%
497
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 28.0%
485
22.3%
1907
20.4%
828
18.3%
638
21.6%
3858
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Incumbent not running 10.3%
1147
9.8%
423
9.0%
34
12.1%
254
10.4%
1858
Very helpful 22.5%
2508
19.3%
830
22.1%
83
14.3%
298
20.8%
3719
Somewhat helpful 36.0%
4010
36.8%
1585
30.6%
115
32.4%
678
35.6%
6388
Not very helpful 8.3%
929
8.7%
375
9.0%
34
12.0%
251
8.9%
1589
Depends 2.7%
301
2.6%
114
2.4%
9
3.7%
77
2.8%
501
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 20.2%
2249
22.8%
981
26.9%
101
25.5%
533
21.6%
3864
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Incumbent not running 10.8%
504
11.5%
229
8.8%
206
9.1%
393
12.3%
435
8.5%
84
10.4%
1851
Very helpful 25.2%
1182
24.0%
476
19.8%
464
19.4%
835
17.5%
621
13.2%
131
20.8%
3709
Somewhat helpful 36.1%
1692
37.3%
741
38.6%
905
36.3%
1564
32.6%
1155
31.2%
309
35.7%
6366
Not very helpful 6.8%
321
6.6%
132
8.3%
194
9.1%
390
12.1%
428
11.6%
115
8.8%
1580
Depends 2.6%
124
1.8%
36
3.0%
71
2.8%
122
2.7%
97
5.1%
50
2.8%
500
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 18.4%
864
18.7%
372
21.6%
507
23.2%
1000
22.7%
805
30.3%
300
21.6%
3848
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share