American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0960

Do you happen to remember anything special that [running U.S. House incumbent] has done for his/her district or for the people of his/her district while s/he has been in Congress?
  0) Incumbent not running
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incumbent not running 1870 10.3% 10.3% -1.76
Yes 2802 15.5% 25.9% -1.34
No 12023 66.5% 92.4% .35
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 1374 7.6% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incumbent not running 9.8%
785
10.8%
1085
10.3%
1870
Yes 17.9%
1440
13.6%
1362
15.5%
2802
No 65.0%
5229
67.8%
6794
66.5%
12023
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 7.4%
594
7.8%
780
7.6%
1374
TOTAL 100.0%
8048
100.0%
10021

18069


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Incumbent not running 10.4%
1480
10.6%
234
9.3%
17
11.5%
53
7.5%
66
0.00%
0
10.3%
1850
Yes 15.8%
2249
13.2%
292
11.5%
21
20.7%
95
15.1%
132
0.00%
0
15.5%
2789
No 66.5%
9477
67.5%
1492
72.0%
131
61.9%
284
66.1%
578
0.00%
0
66.6%
11962
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 7.3%
1035
8.6%
191
7.1%
13
5.9%
27
11.3%
99
0.00%
0
7.6%
1365
TOTAL 100.0%
14241
100.0%
2209
100.0%
182
100.0%
459
100.0%
875
100.0%
0

17966


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Incumbent not running 9.6%
202
10.2%
444
10.5%
386
10.7%
260
9.8%
222
10.9%
353
10.4%
1867
Yes 8.3%
174
10.6%
461
17.8%
653
18.7%
452
20.7%
468
18.2%
588
15.5%
2796
No 74.4%
1569
71.0%
3077
65.2%
2396
63.4%
1533
61.8%
1396
62.8%
2031
66.6%
12002
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 7.8%
164
8.1%
350
6.6%
242
7.2%
174
7.6%
172
8.1%
262
7.6%
1364
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
4332
100.0%
3677
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2258
100.0%
3234

18029


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Incumbent not running 8.8%
152
10.5%
896
10.4%
423
10.6%
369
10.3%
1840
Yes 13.4%
233
13.0%
1111
16.5%
668
21.5%
749
15.5%
2761
No 68.5%
1188
68.7%
5881
65.7%
2664
61.9%
2158
66.7%
11891
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 9.3%
161
7.9%
672
7.4%
299
6.1%
213
7.5%
1345
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3489

17837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Incumbent not running 10.3%
1147
9.8%
423
9.0%
34
12.1%
254
10.4%
1858
Yes 15.7%
1755
16.4%
707
17.0%
64
12.4%
259
15.5%
2785
No 66.8%
7440
65.7%
2829
63.8%
240
67.9%
1420
66.6%
11929
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 7.2%
802
8.1%
349
10.1%
38
7.6%
158
7.5%
1347
TOTAL 100.0%
11144
100.0%
4308
100.0%
376
100.0%
2091

17919


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Incumbent not running 10.8%
504
11.5%
229
8.8%
206
9.1%
393
12.3%
435
8.5%
84
10.4%
1851
Yes 19.6%
919
16.7%
332
14.7%
344
14.5%
625
12.3%
435
12.2%
121
15.5%
2776
No 63.4%
2973
64.5%
1281
67.7%
1590
68.8%
2962
66.9%
2369
72.1%
713
66.6%
11888
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 6.2%
291
7.3%
144
8.8%
207
7.5%
324
8.5%
302
7.2%
71
7.5%
1339
TOTAL 100.0%
4687
100.0%
1986
100.0%
2347
100.0%
4304
100.0%
3541
100.0%
989

17854

Bookmark and Share