American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0961

Have you (or anyone in your family living here) ever contacted [retiring OR running U.S. House Representative] or anyone in his/her office?
  0) No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 10 .1% .1% -2.73
Yes 1151 14.3% 14.4% -2.13
No 6564 81.3% 95.7% .24
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 349 4.3% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.1%
10
Yes 15.1%
536
13.6%
615
14.3%
1151
No 81.1%
2885
81.5%
3679
81.3%
6564
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 3.7%
133
4.8%
216
4.3%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
3559
100.0%
4515

8074


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
10
Yes 15.3%
989
8.9%
90
12.8%
10
14.9%
27
9.5%
33
0.00%
0
14.3%
1149
No 80.2%
5169
87.1%
878
82.1%
64
82.9%
150
83.8%
290
0.00%
0
81.3%
6551
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 4.3%
278
4.0%
40
3.8%
3
2.2%
4
6.6%
23
0.00%
0
4.3%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
6445
100.0%
1008
100.0%
78
100.0%
181
100.0%
346
100.0%
0

8058


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
10
Yes 8.2%
88
11.9%
232
17.9%
281
18.0%
193
16.3%
169
13.7%
185
14.2%
1148
No 87.3%
938
83.8%
1630
78.8%
1239
77.8%
833
78.2%
813
81.1%
1099
81.3%
6552
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 4.5%
48
4.3%
83
3.2%
51
3.9%
42
5.4%
56
5.1%
69
4.3%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
1946
100.0%
1573
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1040
100.0%
1355

8059


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.1%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
9
Yes 8.0%
68
11.7%
471
15.8%
266
23.3%
334
14.2%
1139
No 85.9%
730
83.4%
3362
80.6%
1357
73.8%
1059
81.3%
6508
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 6.0%
51
4.8%
194
3.5%
59
2.9%
41
4.3%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
4032
100.0%
1684
100.0%
1435

8001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.1%
3
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
10
Yes 14.5%
726
14.4%
276
25.8%
48
10.6%
92
14.3%
1142
No 81.2%
4077
81.1%
1558
67.2%
125
85.6%
746
81.3%
6506
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 4.3%
215
4.2%
80
7.0%
13
3.8%
33
4.3%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
5021
100.0%
1920
100.0%
186
100.0%
872

7999


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
Yes 17.4%
361
17.3%
155
12.4%
123
13.9%
286
11.6%
166
9.0%
47
14.3%
1138
No 78.4%
1624
78.8%
707
83.4%
827
81.0%
1668
84.6%
1207
86.0%
448
81.3%
6481
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 4.0%
82
3.9%
35
4.2%
42
5.1%
105
3.4%
49
5.0%
26
4.3%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
897
100.0%
992
100.0%
2060
100.0%
1426
100.0%
521

7967

Bookmark and Share