American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0962

Have you (or anyone in your family living here) ever contacted [retiring OR running U.S. House Representative] or anyone in his/her office? (IF YES:) Was it to express an opinion?
  0) Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 6712 83.1% 83.1% -.37
Yes 475 5.9% 89% .14
No 664 8.2% 97.2% 2.19
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 223 2.8% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 82.6%
2941
83.5%
3771
83.1%
6712
Yes 6.3%
225
5.5%
250
5.9%
475
No 8.7%
309
7.9%
355
8.2%
664
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 2.4%
84
3.1%
139
2.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
3559
100.0%
4515

8074


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 82.0%
5282
89.0%
897
87.2%
68
82.9%
150
87.0%
301
0.00%
0
83.1%
6698
Yes 6.7%
430
1.9%
19
7.7%
6
5.5%
10
2.6%
9
0.00%
0
5.9%
474
No 8.5%
549
6.8%
69
5.1%
4
9.4%
17
6.9%
24
0.00%
0
8.2%
663
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 2.9%
184
2.3%
23
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.5%
12
0.00%
0
2.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
6445
100.0%
1008
100.0%
78
100.0%
181
100.0%
346
100.0%
0

8058


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 89.2%
958
85.6%
1666
80.3%
1263
79.8%
855
79.8%
830
83.2%
1128
83.1%
6700
Yes 2.8%
30
4.7%
92
8.3%
130
7.6%
81
6.8%
71
5.2%
70
5.9%
474
No 5.2%
56
7.0%
137
9.4%
148
10.4%
111
9.4%
98
8.3%
112
8.2%
662
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 2.8%
30
2.6%
51
2.0%
32
2.2%
24
3.9%
41
3.3%
45
2.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
1946
100.0%
1573
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1040
100.0%
1355

8059


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 88.4%
751
85.2%
3434
82.2%
1384
75.5%
1083
83.1%
6652
Yes 1.6%
14
4.0%
160
6.9%
116
12.8%
183
5.9%
473
No 6.1%
52
7.6%
308
8.7%
146
10.3%
148
8.2%
654
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 3.9%
33
3.2%
130
2.3%
38
1.5%
21
2.8%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
4032
100.0%
1684
100.0%
1435

8001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 83.0%
4168
82.9%
1592
68.8%
128
87.4%
762
83.1%
6650
Yes 6.3%
314
4.8%
93
10.8%
20
5.4%
47
5.9%
474
No 8.0%
403
9.4%
181
14.5%
27
5.2%
45
8.2%
656
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 2.7%
136
2.8%
54
5.9%
11
2.1%
18
2.7%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
5021
100.0%
1920
100.0%
186
100.0%
872

7999


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 80.3%
1664
79.9%
717
85.1%
844
83.1%
1711
86.2%
1229
88.1%
459
83.1%
6624
Yes 7.8%
162
6.2%
56
5.1%
51
5.4%
111
4.6%
66
4.6%
24
5.9%
470
No 9.5%
196
10.7%
96
7.0%
69
8.4%
173
6.9%
99
4.4%
23
8.2%
656
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 2.4%
49
3.1%
28
2.8%
28
3.2%
65
2.2%
32
2.9%
15
2.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
897
100.0%
992
100.0%
2060
100.0%
1426
100.0%
521

7967

Bookmark and Share