American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0963

Have you (or anyone in your family living here) ever contacted [retiring OR running U.S. House Representative] or anyone in his/her office? (IF YES:) Was it to seek information?
  0) Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 6712 83.1% 83.1% -.38
Yes 414 5.1% 88.3% .13
No 725 9% 97.2% 2.13
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 223 2.8% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 82.6%
2941
83.5%
3771
83.1%
6712
Yes 5.6%
201
4.7%
213
5.1%
414
No 9.4%
333
8.7%
392
9.0%
725
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 2.4%
84
3.1%
139
2.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
3559
100.0%
4515

8074


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 82.0%
5282
89.0%
897
87.2%
68
82.9%
150
87.0%
301
0.00%
0
83.1%
6698
Yes 5.4%
349
3.7%
37
5.1%
4
5.0%
9
4.0%
14
0.00%
0
5.1%
413
No 9.8%
630
5.1%
51
7.7%
6
9.9%
18
5.5%
19
0.00%
0
9.0%
724
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 2.9%
184
2.3%
23
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.5%
12
0.00%
0
2.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
6445
100.0%
1008
100.0%
78
100.0%
181
100.0%
346
100.0%
0

8058


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 89.2%
958
85.6%
1666
80.3%
1263
79.8%
855
79.8%
830
83.2%
1128
83.1%
6700
Yes 3.3%
35
4.2%
81
6.9%
109
6.4%
69
6.3%
65
3.9%
53
5.1%
412
No 4.7%
51
7.6%
148
10.7%
169
11.5%
123
10.0%
104
9.5%
129
9.0%
724
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 2.8%
30
2.6%
51
2.0%
32
2.2%
24
3.9%
41
3.3%
45
2.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
1946
100.0%
1573
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1040
100.0%
1355

8059


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 88.4%
751
85.2%
3434
82.2%
1384
75.5%
1083
83.1%
6652
Yes 2.2%
19
3.7%
148
6.3%
106
9.5%
136
5.1%
409
No 5.5%
47
7.9%
320
9.3%
156
13.6%
195
9.0%
718
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 3.9%
33
3.2%
130
2.3%
38
1.5%
21
2.8%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
4032
100.0%
1684
100.0%
1435

8001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 83.0%
4168
82.9%
1592
68.8%
128
87.4%
762
83.1%
6650
Yes 5.0%
253
5.3%
102
8.6%
16
4.2%
37
5.1%
408
No 9.2%
464
9.0%
172
16.7%
31
6.3%
55
9.0%
722
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 2.7%
136
2.8%
54
5.9%
11
2.1%
18
2.7%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
5021
100.0%
1920
100.0%
186
100.0%
872

7999


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 80.3%
1664
79.9%
717
85.1%
844
83.1%
1711
86.2%
1229
88.1%
459
83.1%
6624
Yes 6.4%
133
6.9%
62
4.1%
41
4.8%
99
3.6%
52
3.8%
20
5.1%
407
No 10.9%
225
10.0%
90
8.0%
79
9.0%
185
7.9%
113
5.2%
27
9.0%
719
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 2.4%
49
3.1%
28
2.8%
28
3.2%
65
2.2%
32
2.9%
15
2.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
897
100.0%
992
100.0%
2060
100.0%
1426
100.0%
521

7967

Bookmark and Share