American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0965

Have you (or anyone in your family living here) ever contacted [retiring OR running U.S. House Representative] or anyone in his/her office? (IF YES:) Did you get a response from [retiring OR running U.S. House Representative] or someone in his/her office?
  0) Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 6712 83.1% 83.1% -.28
Yes 1023 12.7% 95.8% .33
No 98 1.2% 97% 2.8
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 241 3% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 82.6%
2941
83.5%
3771
83.1%
6712
Yes 13.5%
480
12.0%
543
12.7%
1023
No 1.3%
46
1.2%
52
1.2%
98
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 2.6%
92
3.3%
149
3.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
3559
100.0%
4515

8074


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 82.0%
5282
89.0%
897
87.2%
68
82.9%
150
87.0%
301
0.00%
0
83.1%
6698
Yes 13.7%
885
7.6%
77
11.5%
9
11.6%
21
8.4%
29
0.00%
0
12.7%
1021
No 1.3%
81
1.0%
10
1.3%
1
1.7%
3
0.9%
3
0.00%
0
1.2%
98
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 3.1%
197
2.4%
24
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
3.8%
13
0.00%
0
3.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
6445
100.0%
1008
100.0%
78
100.0%
181
100.0%
346
100.0%
0

8058


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 89.2%
958
85.6%
1666
80.3%
1263
79.8%
855
79.8%
830
83.2%
1128
83.1%
6700
Yes 7.1%
76
10.5%
204
15.6%
246
16.3%
175
14.6%
152
12.3%
167
12.7%
1020
No 0.7%
8
1.1%
21
1.7%
26
1.4%
15
1.4%
15
1.0%
13
1.2%
98
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 3.0%
32
2.8%
55
2.4%
38
2.4%
26
4.1%
43
3.5%
47
3.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
1946
100.0%
1573
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1040
100.0%
1355

8059


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 88.4%
751
85.2%
3434
82.2%
1384
75.5%
1083
83.1%
6652
Yes 7.4%
63
10.4%
419
14.0%
235
20.6%
295
12.6%
1012
No 0.2%
2
1.0%
41
1.5%
25
2.0%
29
1.2%
97
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 4.0%
34
3.4%
138
2.4%
40
2.0%
28
3.0%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
4032
100.0%
1684
100.0%
1435

8001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 83.0%
4168
82.9%
1592
68.8%
128
87.4%
762
83.1%
6650
Yes 12.8%
645
12.7%
243
24.2%
45
9.3%
81
12.7%
1014
No 1.2%
61
1.5%
29
1.1%
2
0.7%
6
1.2%
98
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 2.9%
147
2.9%
56
5.9%
11
2.6%
23
3.0%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
5021
100.0%
1920
100.0%
186
100.0%
872

7999


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 80.3%
1664
79.9%
717
85.1%
844
83.1%
1711
86.2%
1229
88.1%
459
83.1%
6624
Yes 15.6%
323
15.4%
138
10.8%
107
12.5%
257
10.2%
146
7.7%
40
12.7%
1011
No 1.5%
32
1.4%
13
1.0%
10
1.2%
24
1.1%
15
0.6%
3
1.2%
97
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 2.5%
52
3.2%
29
3.1%
31
3.3%
68
2.5%
36
3.6%
19
2.9%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
897
100.0%
992
100.0%
2060
100.0%
1426
100.0%
521

7967

Bookmark and Share