American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0966

Have you (or anyone in your family living here) ever contacted [retiring OR running U.S. House Representative] or anyone in his/her office? (IF YES:) Did you get a response from [retiring OR running U.S. House Representative] or someone in his/her office? (IF YES:) How satisfied were you with the response: very satisfied, somewhat satisfied, not very satisfied, or not at all satisfied?
  0) Never (or DK/NA if) received response; never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01:10 cases)
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  4) Not very satisfied
  5) Not at all satisfied
  9) DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never (or DK/NA if) received response; never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01:10 cases) 6840 84.7% 84.7% -.29
Very satisfied 620 7.7% 92.4% .33
Somewhat satisfied 261 3.2% 95.6% .95
Not very satisfied 61 .8% 96.4% 2.2
Not at all satisfied 65 .8% 97.2% 2.82
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 227 2.8% 100% 5.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) received response; never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01:10 cases) 84.2%
2997
85.1%
3843
84.7%
6840
Very satisfied 8.1%
287
7.4%
333
7.7%
620
Somewhat satisfied 3.7%
132
2.9%
129
3.2%
261
Not very satisfied 0.8%
28
0.7%
33
0.8%
61
Not at all satisfied 0.7%
25
0.9%
40
0.8%
65
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 2.5%
90
3.0%
137
2.8%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
3559
100.0%
4515

8074


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) received response; never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01:10 cases) 83.6%
5386
90.3%
910
88.5%
69
86.2%
156
88.2%
305
0.00%
0
84.7%
6826
Very satisfied 8.4%
542
4.7%
47
3.8%
3
6.1%
11
4.9%
17
0.00%
0
7.7%
620
Somewhat satisfied 3.3%
211
2.6%
26
5.1%
4
5.0%
9
2.9%
10
0.00%
0
3.2%
260
Not very satisfied 0.9%
58
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.8%
61
Not at all satisfied 0.9%
59
0.3%
3
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.8%
65
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 2.9%
189
2.1%
21
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.5%
12
0.00%
0
2.8%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
6445
100.0%
1008
100.0%
78
100.0%
181
100.0%
346
100.0%
0

8058


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) received response; never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01:10 cases) 90.3%
970
87.1%
1694
82.5%
1298
81.5%
873
81.4%
847
84.6%
1146
84.7%
6828
Very satisfied 4.3%
46
6.2%
120
9.3%
146
9.2%
99
9.2%
96
8.3%
112
7.7%
619
Somewhat satisfied 1.8%
19
2.9%
56
4.5%
70
4.8%
51
3.3%
34
2.2%
30
3.2%
260
Not very satisfied 0.4%
4
0.8%
16
0.6%
9
0.9%
10
0.9%
9
0.9%
12
0.7%
60
Not at all satisfied 0.3%
3
0.5%
9
1.0%
15
1.3%
14
1.2%
12
0.9%
12
0.8%
65
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 3.0%
32
2.6%
51
2.2%
35
2.2%
24
4.0%
42
3.2%
43
2.8%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
1946
100.0%
1573
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1040
100.0%
1355

8059


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) received response; never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01:10 cases) 88.9%
756
86.5%
3486
84.0%
1415
78.2%
1122
84.7%
6779
Very satisfied 5.1%
43
6.2%
249
8.6%
144
12.1%
174
7.6%
610
Somewhat satisfied 1.3%
11
2.7%
109
3.4%
57
5.9%
84
3.3%
261
Not very satisfied 0.6%
5
0.6%
23
0.8%
14
1.3%
19
0.8%
61
Not at all satisfied 0.4%
3
0.8%
33
0.8%
14
1.0%
14
0.8%
64
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 3.8%
32
3.3%
132
2.4%
40
1.5%
22
2.8%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
4032
100.0%
1684
100.0%
1435

8001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) received response; never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01:10 cases) 84.6%
4249
84.6%
1625
70.4%
131
88.6%
773
84.7%
6778
Very satisfied 7.9%
398
7.9%
152
14.0%
26
4.4%
38
7.7%
614
Somewhat satisfied 3.1%
157
3.1%
59
6.5%
12
3.4%
30
3.2%
258
Not very satisfied 0.8%
41
0.7%
13
1.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.8%
61
Not at all satisfied 0.9%
44
0.6%
11
2.2%
4
0.7%
6
0.8%
65
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 2.6%
132
3.1%
60
5.4%
10
2.4%
21
2.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
5021
100.0%
1920
100.0%
186
100.0%
872

7999


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Never (or DK/NA if) received response; never (or DK/NA if) contacted incumbent; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01:10 cases) 82.2%
1702
81.8%
734
86.7%
860
84.5%
1740
87.6%
1249
89.4%
466
84.7%
6751
Very satisfied 9.7%
200
9.5%
85
6.7%
66
7.3%
151
6.4%
91
3.8%
20
7.7%
613
Somewhat satisfied 3.9%
80
3.8%
34
2.5%
25
3.4%
70
2.4%
34
2.7%
14
3.2%
257
Not very satisfied 0.9%
19
0.9%
8
1.1%
11
0.6%
12
0.6%
9
0.2%
1
0.8%
60
Not at all satisfied 1.1%
22
0.8%
7
0.5%
5
0.9%
19
0.7%
10
0.4%
2
0.8%
65
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 2.3%
48
3.2%
29
2.5%
25
3.3%
68
2.3%
33
3.5%
18
2.8%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
897
100.0%
992
100.0%
2060
100.0%
1426
100.0%
521

7967

Bookmark and Share