American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0967

Do you know anyone {else} who has contacted [retiring OR running U.S. House representative] or anyone in his/her office?
  0) No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 10 .1% .1% -2.38
Yes 1511 18.7% 18.8% -1.84
No 6163 76.3% 95.2% .3
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 390 4.8% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.1%
10
Yes 19.6%
698
18.0%
813
18.7%
1511
No 76.0%
2706
76.6%
3457
76.3%
6163
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 4.2%
150
5.3%
240
4.8%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
3559
100.0%
4515

8074


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
10
Yes 19.9%
1285
13.4%
135
14.1%
11
19.9%
36
11.8%
41
0.00%
0
18.7%
1508
No 75.2%
4844
81.9%
826
80.8%
63
77.9%
141
80.3%
278
0.00%
0
76.3%
6152
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 4.8%
307
4.7%
47
3.8%
3
2.2%
4
7.8%
27
0.00%
0
4.8%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
6445
100.0%
1008
100.0%
78
100.0%
181
100.0%
346
100.0%
0

8058


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
10
Yes 12.8%
138
17.0%
330
23.9%
376
21.0%
225
19.8%
206
17.3%
235
18.7%
1510
No 82.3%
884
78.2%
1521
72.4%
1139
74.7%
800
73.6%
765
76.8%
1041
76.3%
6150
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 4.8%
52
4.8%
94
3.6%
56
4.0%
43
6.4%
67
5.7%
77
4.8%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
1946
100.0%
1573
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1040
100.0%
1355

8059


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.1%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
9
Yes 11.5%
98
15.9%
641
22.1%
373
26.8%
384
18.7%
1496
No 81.8%
695
78.8%
3179
73.5%
1237
69.7%
1000
76.4%
6111
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 6.6%
56
5.1%
207
4.3%
72
3.5%
50
4.8%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
4032
100.0%
1684
100.0%
1435

8001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.1%
3
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
10
Yes 19.6%
983
17.9%
344
26.9%
50
14.6%
127
18.8%
1504
No 75.6%
3797
76.9%
1477
65.1%
121
81.3%
709
76.3%
6104
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 4.7%
238
4.8%
93
8.1%
15
4.0%
35
4.8%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
5021
100.0%
1920
100.0%
186
100.0%
872

7999


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
Yes 22.0%
455
21.4%
192
17.2%
171
18.8%
387
15.5%
221
14.2%
74
18.8%
1500
No 73.5%
1522
74.4%
667
77.9%
773
75.5%
1555
80.0%
1141
81.0%
422
76.3%
6080
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 4.3%
90
4.2%
38
4.8%
48
5.7%
117
4.2%
60
4.8%
25
4.7%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
897
100.0%
992
100.0%
2060
100.0%
1426
100.0%
521

7967

Bookmark and Share