American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0968

Do you know anyone {else} who has contacted [retiring OR running U.S. House representative] or anyone in his/her office? (IF YES:) Did this (person/group) get a response?
  0) Doesn't know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Doesn't know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 6352 78.7% 78.7% -.31
Yes 1326 16.4% 95.1% .23
No 54 .7% 95.8% 2.39
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 342 4.2% 100% 4.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Doesn't know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 78.1%
2779
79.1%
3573
78.7%
6352
Yes 17.4%
621
15.6%
705
16.4%
1326
No 0.6%
20
0.8%
34
0.7%
54
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 3.9%
139
4.5%
203
4.2%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
3559
100.0%
4515

8074


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Doesn't know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 77.4%
4986
84.5%
852
85.9%
67
77.9%
141
84.7%
293
0.00%
0
78.7%
6339
Yes 17.4%
1122
11.9%
120
12.8%
10
18.2%
33
11.0%
38
0.00%
0
16.4%
1323
No 0.7%
43
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.7%
54
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 4.6%
294
2.9%
29
1.3%
1
2.8%
5
3.8%
13
0.00%
0
4.2%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
6445
100.0%
1008
100.0%
78
100.0%
181
100.0%
346
100.0%
0

8058


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Doesn't know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 84.5%
908
80.6%
1568
74.3%
1168
76.8%
823
76.3%
793
79.6%
1078
78.6%
6338
Yes 10.6%
114
14.4%
280
21.2%
334
18.9%
202
17.7%
184
15.6%
211
16.4%
1325
No 0.6%
6
0.8%
15
1.0%
15
0.7%
8
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
0.7%
54
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 4.3%
46
4.3%
83
3.6%
56
3.5%
38
5.7%
59
4.4%
60
4.2%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
1946
100.0%
1573
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1040
100.0%
1355

8059


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Doesn't know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 84.8%
721
81.0%
3264
75.8%
1277
72.0%
1033
78.7%
6295
Yes 9.6%
82
14.1%
569
18.9%
319
23.9%
343
16.4%
1313
No 0.7%
6
0.4%
15
1.1%
18
1.0%
14
0.7%
53
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 4.8%
41
4.6%
184
4.2%
70
3.1%
45
4.2%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
4032
100.0%
1684
100.0%
1435

8001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Doesn't know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 77.9%
3911
79.4%
1524
67.7%
126
83.4%
727
78.6%
6288
Yes 17.2%
863
15.9%
306
23.7%
44
12.3%
107
16.5%
1320
No 0.7%
37
0.6%
11
1.1%
2
0.5%
4
0.7%
54
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 4.2%
210
4.1%
79
7.5%
14
3.9%
34
4.2%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
5021
100.0%
1920
100.0%
186
100.0%
872

7999


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Doesn't know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 75.8%
1570
75.8%
680
80.2%
796
78.2%
1610
82.3%
1174
82.9%
432
78.6%
6262
Yes 19.5%
403
19.0%
170
15.4%
153
16.5%
339
13.3%
189
12.3%
64
16.5%
1318
No 0.8%
16
0.9%
8
0.6%
6
0.6%
12
0.7%
10
0.4%
2
0.7%
54
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 4.0%
82
4.3%
39
3.7%
37
4.8%
99
3.7%
53
4.4%
23
4.2%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
897
100.0%
992
100.0%
2060
100.0%
1426
100.0%
521

7967

Bookmark and Share