American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0969

Do you know anyone {else} who has contacted [retiring OR running U.S. House Representative] or anyone in his/her office? Did this (person/group) get a response? 1978-1986: (IF YES:) Was this (person/group) satisfied with the response? 1988-1992: (IF YES:) How satisfied was this (person/group) with the response?
  0) Person/group did not get (of DK/NA if got) a response; R does not know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases)
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  4) Not very satisfied
  5) Not at all satisfied
  9) DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Person/group did not get (of DK/NA if got) a response; R does not know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 6537 81% 81% -.32
Very satisfied 873 10.8% 91.8% .23
Somewhat satisfied 246 3% 94.8% .79
Not very satisfied 42 .5% 95.3% 1.89
Not at all satisfied 67 .8% 96.2% 2.44
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 309 3.8% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Person/group did not get (of DK/NA if got) a response; R does not know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 80.2%
2856
81.5%
3681
81.0%
6537
Very satisfied 11.3%
401
10.5%
472
10.8%
873
Somewhat satisfied 3.3%
119
2.8%
127
3.0%
246
Not very satisfied 0.6%
23
0.4%
19
0.5%
42
Not at all satisfied 1.0%
35
0.7%
32
0.8%
67
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 3.5%
125
4.1%
184
3.8%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
3559
100.0%
4515

8074


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Person/group did not get (of DK/NA if got) a response; R does not know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 79.9%
5149
86.0%
867
87.2%
68
79.6%
144
85.5%
296
0.00%
0
81.0%
6524
Very satisfied 11.5%
742
7.7%
78
5.1%
4
11.6%
21
7.8%
27
0.00%
0
10.8%
872
Somewhat satisfied 3.1%
201
2.7%
27
1.3%
1
3.9%
7
2.3%
8
0.00%
0
3.0%
244
Not very satisfied 0.6%
40
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
42
Not at all satisfied 0.9%
56
0.4%
4
1.3%
1
2.2%
4
0.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.8%
67
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 4.0%
257
3.0%
30
5.1%
4
2.8%
5
3.8%
13
0.00%
0
3.8%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
6445
100.0%
1008
100.0%
78
100.0%
181
100.0%
346
100.0%
0

8058


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Person/group did not get (of DK/NA if got) a response; R does not know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 86.8%
932
83.1%
1618
76.9%
1210
79.0%
846
78.4%
815
81.3%
1102
80.9%
6523
Very satisfied 7.3%
78
9.1%
177
12.3%
194
13.5%
145
12.5%
130
10.9%
148
10.8%
872
Somewhat satisfied 1.9%
20
2.6%
51
4.9%
77
2.7%
29
2.7%
28
3.0%
41
3.1%
246
Not very satisfied 0.1%
1
0.8%
16
0.7%
11
0.7%
7
0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.5%
42
Not at all satisfied 0.6%
6
0.7%
13
1.3%
21
0.9%
10
0.9%
9
0.6%
8
0.8%
67
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 3.4%
37
3.6%
71
3.8%
60
3.2%
34
5.2%
54
3.9%
53
3.8%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
1946
100.0%
1573
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1040
100.0%
1355

8059


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Person/group did not get (of DK/NA if got) a response; R does not know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 86.7%
737
82.7%
3336
79.0%
1331
74.8%
1074
81.0%
6478
Very satisfied 7.4%
63
9.9%
400
11.8%
198
14.1%
202
10.8%
863
Somewhat satisfied 1.6%
14
2.1%
85
3.8%
64
5.7%
82
3.1%
245
Not very satisfied 0.1%
1
0.4%
15
0.5%
9
1.1%
16
0.5%
41
Not at all satisfied 0.1%
1
0.6%
26
1.4%
23
1.1%
16
0.8%
66
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 4.0%
34
4.2%
170
3.5%
59
3.1%
45
3.8%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
4032
100.0%
1684
100.0%
1435

8001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Person/group did not get (of DK/NA if got) a response; R does not know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 80.3%
4031
81.4%
1562
71.0%
132
85.7%
747
80.9%
6472
Very satisfied 11.3%
566
11.0%
212
14.5%
27
7.3%
64
10.9%
869
Somewhat satisfied 3.3%
167
2.4%
46
5.4%
10
2.4%
21
3.1%
244
Not very satisfied 0.6%
30
0.3%
6
1.6%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
42
Not at all satisfied 0.8%
41
1.0%
19
1.1%
2
0.6%
5
0.8%
67
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 3.7%
186
3.9%
75
6.5%
12
3.7%
32
3.8%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
5021
100.0%
1920
100.0%
186
100.0%
872

7999


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Person/group did not get (of DK/NA if got) a response; R does not know (or DK/NA if knows) of anyone else; no recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 78.3%
1622
78.3%
702
82.1%
814
80.5%
1658
84.6%
1206
84.8%
442
80.9%
6444
Very satisfied 12.9%
267
12.8%
115
9.0%
89
11.4%
234
8.3%
118
8.6%
45
10.9%
868
Somewhat satisfied 3.4%
70
3.6%
32
3.6%
36
2.7%
56
3.0%
43
1.3%
7
3.1%
244
Not very satisfied 0.8%
17
0.8%
7
0.7%
7
0.2%
4
0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
42
Not at all satisfied 1.1%
22
0.8%
7
0.5%
5
0.8%
16
1.0%
14
0.6%
3
0.8%
67
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986) 3.5%
73
3.8%
34
4.1%
41
4.5%
92
2.7%
39
4.4%
23
3.8%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
897
100.0%
992
100.0%
2060
100.0%
1426
100.0%
521

7967

Bookmark and Share