American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0970

If you had (another/a) problem that [retiring OR running U.S. House representative] could do something about, do you think (he/she) would be very helpful, somewhat helpful, or not very helpful?
  0) No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases)
  1) Very helpful
  2) Somewhat helpful
  3) Not very helpful
  7) Depends
  9) DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986); short form (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 10 .1% .1% -1.16
Very helpful 2015 25% 25.1% -.84
Somewhat helpful 3082 38.2% 63.3% -.52
Not very helpful 836 10.4% 73.6% -.2
Depends 305 3.8% 77.4% 1.08
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986); short form (1992) 1826 22.6% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.1%
10
Very helpful 24.7%
878
25.2%
1137
25.0%
2015
Somewhat helpful 38.6%
1373
37.9%
1709
38.2%
3082
Not very helpful 12.0%
428
9.0%
408
10.4%
836
Depends 4.0%
144
3.6%
161
3.8%
305
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986); short form (1992) 20.5%
731
24.3%
1095
22.6%
1826
TOTAL 100.0%
3559
100.0%
4515

8074


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
10
Very helpful 25.5%
1642
25.4%
256
14.1%
11
22.1%
40
17.9%
62
0.00%
0
25.0%
2011
Somewhat helpful 38.3%
2467
37.9%
382
39.7%
31
34.3%
62
38.7%
134
0.00%
0
38.2%
3076
Not very helpful 10.4%
671
8.7%
88
9.0%
7
15.5%
28
11.3%
39
0.00%
0
10.3%
833
Depends 3.4%
222
5.3%
53
3.8%
3
3.3%
6
6.1%
21
0.00%
0
3.8%
305
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986); short form (1992) 22.2%
1434
22.7%
229
32.1%
25
24.9%
45
26.0%
90
0.00%
0
22.6%
1823
TOTAL 100.0%
6445
100.0%
1008
100.0%
78
100.0%
181
100.0%
346
100.0%
0

8058


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
10
Very helpful 13.3%
143
17.9%
348
23.1%
363
30.3%
325
32.0%
333
37.0%
501
25.0%
2013
Somewhat helpful 42.6%
457
41.9%
816
42.1%
663
36.7%
393
33.5%
348
29.4%
398
38.2%
3075
Not very helpful 14.7%
158
12.5%
244
10.4%
164
7.8%
84
8.1%
84
7.5%
102
10.4%
836
Depends 3.9%
42
4.3%
83
3.3%
52
4.4%
47
3.2%
33
3.5%
47
3.8%
304
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986); short form (1992) 25.5%
274
23.3%
454
20.9%
329
20.4%
219
23.1%
240
22.5%
305
22.6%
1821
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
1946
100.0%
1573
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1040
100.0%
1355

8059


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.1%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
9
Very helpful 31.2%
265
23.6%
952
23.5%
395
26.7%
383
24.9%
1995
Somewhat helpful 27.2%
231
38.4%
1550
40.9%
688
41.6%
597
38.3%
3066
Not very helpful 7.8%
66
10.7%
433
11.2%
189
9.3%
134
10.3%
822
Depends 4.8%
41
3.4%
138
3.7%
63
4.1%
59
3.8%
301
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986); short form (1992) 28.9%
246
23.7%
954
20.6%
347
18.2%
261
22.6%
1808
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
4032
100.0%
1684
100.0%
1435

8001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.1%
3
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
10
Very helpful 26.8%
1345
23.8%
456
30.1%
56
16.3%
142
25.0%
1999
Somewhat helpful 38.5%
1934
39.9%
766
33.3%
62
34.6%
302
38.3%
3064
Not very helpful 9.5%
476
9.9%
191
10.8%
20
15.9%
139
10.3%
826
Depends 3.7%
185
3.4%
65
2.7%
5
5.4%
47
3.8%
302
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986); short form (1992) 21.5%
1078
22.7%
436
23.1%
43
27.6%
241
22.5%
1798
TOTAL 100.0%
5021
100.0%
1920
100.0%
186
100.0%
872

7999


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
Very helpful 29.7%
615
29.2%
262
23.5%
233
23.6%
487
22.5%
321
15.0%
78
25.1%
1996
Somewhat helpful 40.1%
831
38.8%
348
41.9%
416
37.8%
778
36.1%
515
31.1%
162
38.3%
3050
Not very helpful 7.2%
150
8.4%
75
9.6%
95
10.6%
218
14.7%
209
14.6%
76
10.3%
823
Depends 3.4%
71
3.3%
30
4.3%
43
3.6%
74
3.2%
45
7.3%
38
3.8%
301
DK; NA; no Post IW; District of Columbia (1986); short form (1992) 19.3%
400
20.3%
182
20.7%
205
24.4%
502
23.3%
332
32.1%
167
22.4%
1788
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
897
100.0%
992
100.0%
2060
100.0%
1426
100.0%
521

7967

Bookmark and Share