American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0130A

Thinking about your life these days, do you ever attend religious services, apart from occasional weddings, baptisms or funerals? (IF YES:) Do you go to religious services every week, almost every week, once or twice a month, a few times a year, or never? (IF R SAYS HE/SHE GOES TO RELIGIOUS SERVICES EVERY WEEK:) Would you say you go to religious services once a week or more often than once a week?
  0) Every week -- more than once a week
  1) Every week -- once a week or NA if once a week/more than once a week
  2) Almost every week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) A few times a year
  5) Never ("No" in filter)
  8) Don't know how often/Don't know if attend
  9) NA how often/NA if attend; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week -- more than once a week 1696 12.3% 12.3% -1.64
Every week -- once a week or NA if once a week/more than once a week 1928 14% 26.3% -1.11
Almost every week 1605 11.6% 37.9% -.57
Once or twice a month 1964 14.2% 52.2% -.04
A few times a year 2111 15.3% 67.5% .5
Never ("No" in filter) 4366 31.7% 99.2% 1.03
Don't know how often/Don't know if attend 12 .1% 99.3% 2.64
NA how often/NA if attend; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 103 .7% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every week -- more than once a week 10.2%
635
14.1%
1061
12.3%
1696
Every week -- once a week or NA if once a week/more than once a week 12.3%
769
15.4%
1159
14.0%
1928
Almost every week 10.2%
639
12.8%
966
11.6%
1605
Once or twice a month 13.8%
861
14.6%
1103
14.2%
1964
A few times a year 17.1%
1071
13.8%
1040
15.3%
2111
Never ("No" in filter) 35.4%
2215
28.6%
2151
31.7%
4366
Don't know how often/Don't know if attend 0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.1%
12
NA how often/NA if attend; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.9%
56
0.6%
47
0.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
6252
100.0%
7533

13785


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Every week -- more than once a week 12.0%
1238
15.0%
255
10.2%
27
11.8%
49
12.4%
110
13.6%
3
12.3%
1682
Every week -- once a week or NA if once a week/more than once a week 14.0%
1455
14.3%
243
16.6%
44
9.8%
41
13.3%
118
4.5%
1
13.9%
1902
Almost every week 11.3%
1168
14.7%
249
7.9%
21
12.7%
53
10.9%
97
18.2%
4
11.7%
1592
Once or twice a month 12.6%
1307
22.7%
386
12.5%
33
15.3%
64
17.2%
152
13.6%
3
14.3%
1945
A few times a year 15.7%
1628
13.0%
220
12.5%
33
14.9%
62
16.1%
143
18.2%
4
15.3%
2090
Never ("No" in filter) 33.6%
3483
19.6%
332
40.0%
106
35.3%
147
28.8%
255
31.8%
7
31.7%
4330
Don't know how often/Don't know if attend 0.1%
7
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
12
NA how often/NA if attend; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.7%
71
0.6%
11
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
10357
100.0%
1698
100.0%
265
100.0%
417
100.0%
886
100.0%
22

13645


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Every week -- more than once a week 6.1%
75
8.9%
242
11.0%
340
11.8%
269
16.2%
297
17.8%
466
12.3%
1689
Every week -- once a week or NA if once a week/more than once a week 7.8%
96
9.7%
263
12.9%
397
13.4%
304
17.3%
317
21.1%
551
14.0%
1928
Almost every week 8.8%
108
10.3%
281
13.2%
408
13.0%
297
11.9%
218
11.1%
290
11.7%
1602
Once or twice a month 19.5%
238
17.5%
475
15.3%
472
13.0%
295
12.0%
219
10.0%
260
14.3%
1959
A few times a year 17.3%
212
17.8%
485
16.2%
499
15.9%
363
14.1%
257
11.0%
287
15.3%
2103
Never ("No" in filter) 40.0%
489
35.0%
954
30.8%
949
32.1%
730
27.6%
504
28.1%
733
31.7%
4359
Don't know how often/Don't know if attend 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
12
NA how often/NA if attend; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.4%
5
0.8%
21
0.6%
18
0.6%
14
0.8%
14
0.9%
23
0.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1223
100.0%
2722
100.0%
3085
100.0%
2276
100.0%
1828
100.0%
2613

13747


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Every week -- more than once a week 12.8%
95
12.2%
678
12.2%
445
12.7%
466
12.4%
1684
Every week -- once a week or NA if once a week/more than once a week 16.7%
124
13.1%
726
13.7%
500
14.9%
546
13.9%
1896
Almost every week 8.2%
61
9.5%
529
12.8%
466
14.6%
534
11.7%
1590
Once or twice a month 13.6%
101
14.0%
778
15.8%
577
13.0%
477
14.2%
1933
A few times a year 11.5%
85
15.6%
867
15.1%
552
16.1%
591
15.4%
2095
Never ("No" in filter) 35.2%
261
35.0%
1947
29.9%
1092
28.1%
1028
31.8%
4328
Don't know how often/Don't know if attend 0.4%
3
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
12
NA how often/NA if attend; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 1.5%
11
0.6%
32
0.5%
20
0.5%
20
0.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
5563
100.0%
3653
100.0%
3664

13621


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Every week -- more than once a week 15.3%
1200
13.1%
451
4.7%
14
1.4%
28
12.4%
1693
Every week -- once a week or NA if once a week/more than once a week 16.0%
1255
18.3%
631
4.4%
13
1.3%
26
14.1%
1925
Almost every week 14.2%
1111
13.4%
461
3.1%
9
1.0%
21
11.7%
1602
Once or twice a month 17.0%
1333
15.6%
536
16.3%
48
1.9%
38
14.3%
1955
A few times a year 17.0%
1334
17.1%
590
37.6%
111
2.6%
53
15.3%
2088
Never ("No" in filter) 20.3%
1590
22.2%
766
32.9%
97
91.7%
1882
31.8%
4335
Don't know how often/Don't know if attend 0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
8
NA how often/NA if attend; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.2%
15
0.3%
10
1.0%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
7845
100.0%
3445
100.0%
295
100.0%
2053

13638


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Every week -- more than once a week 46.8%
1696
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.4%
1696
Every week -- once a week or NA if once a week/more than once a week 53.2%
1928
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.1%
1928
Almost every week 0.0%
0
100.0%
1605
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.7%
1605
Once or twice a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1964
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.4%
1964
A few times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2111
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2111
Never ("No" in filter) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4366
0.00%
0
31.9%
4366
Don't know how often/Don't know if attend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
NA how often/NA if attend; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3624
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1964
100.0%
2111
100.0%
4366
100.0%
0

13670

Bookmark and Share