American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0971

Do you happen to remember anything special that [retiring OR running U.S. House representative] has done for his/her district or for the people of his/her district while s/he has been in Congress?
  0) No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 10 .1% .1% -2.54
Yes 1404 17.4% 17.5% -1.97
No 6383 79.1% 96.6% .32
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 277 3.4% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.1%
10
Yes 20.5%
730
14.9%
674
17.4%
1404
No 76.1%
2710
81.4%
3673
79.1%
6383
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 3.2%
114
3.6%
163
3.4%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
3559
100.0%
4515

8074


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
10
Yes 17.8%
1148
15.3%
154
11.5%
9
19.3%
35
15.9%
55
0.00%
0
17.4%
1401
No 78.5%
5060
82.1%
828
84.6%
66
77.3%
140
79.8%
276
0.00%
0
79.1%
6370
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 3.5%
228
2.6%
26
2.6%
2
3.3%
6
4.3%
15
0.00%
0
3.4%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
6445
100.0%
1008
100.0%
78
100.0%
181
100.0%
346
100.0%
0

8058


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
10
Yes 9.6%
103
12.1%
235
19.2%
302
21.8%
233
23.3%
242
21.2%
287
17.4%
1402
No 87.0%
934
84.6%
1646
78.1%
1229
74.9%
802
72.1%
750
74.5%
1010
79.1%
6371
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 3.4%
37
3.3%
64
2.5%
40
3.1%
33
4.4%
46
4.1%
56
3.4%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
1946
100.0%
1573
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1040
100.0%
1355

8059


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.1%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
9
Yes 14.8%
126
14.7%
591
18.2%
306
25.2%
362
17.3%
1385
No 80.8%
687
81.3%
3279
78.7%
1325
72.6%
1042
79.2%
6333
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 4.2%
36
3.9%
157
3.0%
51
2.1%
30
3.4%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
4032
100.0%
1684
100.0%
1435

8001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.1%
3
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
10
Yes 17.6%
885
18.6%
357
23.7%
44
12.2%
106
17.4%
1392
No 79.0%
3968
77.9%
1496
70.4%
131
84.2%
734
79.1%
6329
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 3.3%
165
3.2%
61
5.9%
11
3.6%
31
3.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
5021
100.0%
1920
100.0%
186
100.0%
872

7999


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No recent incumbent (1990, NJ01: 10 cases) 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
Yes 21.8%
452
18.5%
166
17.8%
177
16.5%
340
13.0%
186
12.7%
66
17.4%
1387
No 75.2%
1557
78.5%
704
78.7%
781
79.8%
1644
83.1%
1185
83.5%
435
79.2%
6306
NA; DK; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form IW (1992) 2.8%
58
3.0%
27
3.4%
34
3.6%
75
3.6%
51
3.8%
20
3.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
897
100.0%
992
100.0%
2060
100.0%
1426
100.0%
521

7967

Bookmark and Share