American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0972

Who ran in the November election from this district? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  1) Yes
  5) No; DK
  9) NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 13009 37.7% 37.7% -1.14
No; DK 18031 52.2% 89.9% .44
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form (1992) 3487 10.1% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
6543
33.6%
6466
37.7%
13009
No; DK 47.2%
7207
56.2%
10824
52.2%
18031
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form (1992) 10.0%
1533
10.2%
1954
10.1%
3487
TOTAL 100.0%
15283
100.0%
19244

34527


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
11480
23.0%
901
30.7%
92
27.7%
188
20.8%
264
22.6%
19
37.7%
12944
No; DK 49.1%
13806
66.0%
2583
62.0%
186
64.1%
435
68.3%
865
71.4%
60
52.2%
17935
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form (1992) 10.1%
2828
10.9%
428
7.3%
22
8.2%
56
10.9%
138
6.0%
5
10.1%
3477
TOTAL 100.0%
28114
100.0%
3912
100.0%
300
100.0%
679
100.0%
1267
100.0%
84

34356


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
812
31.3%
2363
40.9%
2904
44.8%
2433
44.4%
2055
39.7%
2400
37.7%
12967
No; DK 65.1%
2368
58.0%
4376
50.6%
3595
45.8%
2491
45.0%
2080
50.5%
3049
52.2%
17959
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form (1992) 12.5%
455
10.8%
812
8.6%
609
9.4%
510
10.6%
491
9.8%
590
10.1%
3467
TOTAL 100.0%
3635
100.0%
7551
100.0%
7108
100.0%
5434
100.0%
4626
100.0%
6039

34393


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
1175
33.0%
5359
41.2%
2913
55.6%
3468
37.7%
12915
No; DK 62.5%
2922
56.0%
9088
49.9%
3528
37.0%
2311
52.2%
17849
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form (1992) 12.3%
577
11.0%
1778
8.9%
631
7.4%
464
10.1%
3450
TOTAL 100.0%
4674
100.0%
16225
100.0%
7072
100.0%
6243

34214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
8446
37.6%
3052
43.4%
343
32.5%
1094
37.8%
12935
No; DK 51.4%
11310
51.9%
4216
44.1%
348
59.6%
2006
52.2%
17880
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form (1992) 10.1%
2227
10.5%
854
12.5%
99
8.0%
268
10.1%
3448
TOTAL 100.0%
21983
100.0%
8122
100.0%
790
100.0%
3368

34263


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
3203
41.3%
1271
32.8%
1238
33.2%
2268
31.4%
1810
30.7%
386
35.9%
10176
No; DK 48.7%
3707
48.4%
1490
56.3%
2126
53.9%
3681
59.0%
3402
58.8%
740
53.5%
15146
NA; no Post IW; Washington D.C.; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form (1992) 9.2%
704
10.3%
317
11.0%
415
12.8%
876
9.6%
553
10.5%
132
10.6%
2997
TOTAL 100.0%
7614
100.0%
3078
100.0%
3779
100.0%
6825
100.0%
5765
100.0%
1258

28319

Bookmark and Share