American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0973

Who ran in the November election from this district? (IF YES:) Who were they? What is [NAME'S] party? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  1) NAME: valid, PARTY: correct
  2) NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect
  3) NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA
  4) NAME: invalid, PARTY: any
  5) NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA
  6) NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any
  7) NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME: NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972
  9) Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 5486 24% 24% -1.58
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 277 1.2% 25.2% -1.21
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 520 2.3% 27.5% -.84
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 1695 7.4% 34.9% -.47
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 294 1.3% 36.2% -.1
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 101 .4% 36.6% .27
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME: NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972 13084 57.2% 93.8% .64
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 1414 6.2% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 28.2%
2874
20.6%
2612
24.0%
5486
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 1.4%
138
1.1%
139
1.2%
277
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 2.2%
221
2.4%
299
2.3%
520
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 8.1%
827
6.8%
868
7.4%
1695
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 1.3%
132
1.3%
162
1.3%
294
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 0.5%
52
0.4%
49
0.4%
101
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME: NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972 52.3%
5328
61.1%
7756
57.2%
13084
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 6.0%
609
6.3%
805
6.2%
1414
TOTAL 100.0%
10181
100.0%
12690

22871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 27.0%
4809
12.4%
347
20.6%
58
15.4%
96
11.7%
142
0.00%
0
24.0%
5452
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 1.3%
237
0.5%
15
0.7%
2
1.6%
10
0.9%
11
0.00%
0
1.2%
275
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 2.5%
446
1.5%
42
2.1%
6
1.4%
9
1.2%
15
0.00%
0
2.3%
518
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 7.8%
1390
6.1%
171
4.3%
12
7.8%
49
5.0%
60
0.00%
0
7.4%
1682
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 1.3%
232
1.0%
28
1.8%
5
1.4%
9
1.3%
16
0.00%
0
1.3%
290
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 0.4%
76
0.4%
10
1.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
8
0.00%
0
0.4%
100
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME: NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972 53.8%
9582
70.6%
1968
63.7%
179
66.6%
416
69.9%
846
0.00%
0
57.2%
12991
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 5.8%
1035
7.5%
208
5.0%
14
5.6%
35
9.3%
113
0.00%
0
6.2%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
17807
100.0%
2789
100.0%
281
100.0%
625
100.0%
1211
100.0%
0

22713


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 10.5%
266
17.6%
910
26.0%
1258
31.3%
1019
30.4%
882
27.8%
1141
24.0%
5476
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 0.8%
19
1.1%
58
1.4%
67
1.4%
45
1.4%
40
1.2%
48
1.2%
277
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 2.2%
56
2.0%
101
2.6%
127
2.3%
76
2.6%
76
1.9%
79
2.3%
515
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 5.5%
138
6.2%
320
7.5%
362
8.3%
269
8.6%
250
8.6%
355
7.4%
1694
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 1.4%
35
1.5%
79
1.3%
65
1.1%
37
1.3%
38
0.9%
39
1.3%
293
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 0.2%
4
0.2%
10
0.5%
24
0.5%
15
0.7%
21
0.6%
25
0.4%
99
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME: NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972 72.4%
1828
64.4%
3332
55.4%
2683
49.8%
1621
48.8%
1415
52.7%
2166
57.2%
13045
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 7.1%
179
7.1%
366
5.3%
255
5.4%
175
6.1%
176
6.2%
254
6.2%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
2525
100.0%
5176
100.0%
4841
100.0%
3257
100.0%
2898
100.0%
4107

22804


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 13.2%
254
17.9%
1857
25.2%
1367
40.3%
1963
24.0%
5441
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 0.5%
9
1.1%
118
1.2%
64
1.7%
85
1.2%
276
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 2.0%
39
2.1%
223
2.7%
147
2.2%
108
2.3%
517
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 3.8%
74
6.7%
701
8.3%
450
9.3%
452
7.4%
1677
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 1.4%
27
1.5%
156
1.3%
70
0.8%
39
1.3%
292
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 0.5%
10
0.3%
35
0.3%
18
0.8%
37
0.4%
100
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME: NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972 70.8%
1367
63.4%
6592
55.3%
3002
40.5%
1972
57.2%
12933
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 7.8%
150
6.9%
714
5.7%
310
4.4%
214
6.1%
1388
TOTAL 100.0%
1930
100.0%
10396
100.0%
5428
100.0%
4870

22624


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 24.6%
3400
23.6%
1313
31.7%
152
21.0%
590
24.1%
5455
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 1.3%
174
1.2%
67
1.7%
8
0.9%
26
1.2%
275
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 2.3%
319
2.5%
137
2.1%
10
1.8%
50
2.3%
516
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 7.3%
1008
7.9%
440
8.1%
39
6.9%
195
7.4%
1682
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 1.3%
176
1.4%
77
1.3%
6
1.0%
29
1.3%
288
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 0.4%
58
0.4%
25
1.3%
6
0.4%
11
0.4%
100
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME: NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972 56.8%
7844
56.5%
3146
46.0%
221
62.3%
1748
57.2%
12959
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 6.0%
832
6.5%
364
7.9%
38
5.6%
157
6.1%
1391
TOTAL 100.0%
13811
100.0%
5569
100.0%
480
100.0%
2806

22666


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 29.2%
1730
28.6%
733
20.3%
617
22.3%
1136
20.6%
1033
19.2%
190
24.0%
5439
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 1.3%
77
1.6%
40
1.1%
33
1.1%
54
1.2%
62
0.8%
8
1.2%
274
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 2.6%
153
2.5%
63
1.7%
53
2.8%
144
1.4%
70
3.4%
34
2.3%
517
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 7.9%
469
8.1%
208
7.5%
229
7.0%
358
7.1%
355
5.8%
57
7.4%
1676
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 1.3%
79
1.0%
26
1.3%
40
1.3%
68
1.1%
57
1.9%
19
1.3%
289
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 0.5%
29
0.6%
16
0.5%
14
0.3%
16
0.5%
23
0.2%
2
0.4%
100
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME: NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972 52.0%
3077
52.1%
1338
60.3%
1836
58.5%
2979
61.7%
3092
62.2%
615
57.2%
12937
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 5.1%
302
5.6%
143
7.3%
221
6.6%
335
6.4%
322
6.5%
64
6.1%
1387
TOTAL 100.0%
5916
100.0%
2567
100.0%
3043
100.0%
5090
100.0%
5014
100.0%
989

22619

Bookmark and Share