American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0974

Who ran in the November election from this district? (IF YES:) Who were they? (2ND MENTION) What was (NAME'S) party? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  1) NAME: valid, PARTY: correct
  2) NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect
  3) NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA
  4) NAME: invalid, PARTY: any
  5) NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA
  6) NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any
  7) NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME: NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972; Second mention
  9) Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 2207 9.6% 9.6% -2.65
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 107 .5% 10.1% -2.15
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 159 .7% 10.8% -1.65
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 1269 5.5% 16.4% -1.15
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 186 .8% 17.2% -.65
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 429 1.9% 19.1% -.15
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME: NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972; Second mention 17100 74.8% 93.8% .35
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 1414 6.2% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 12.1%
1230
7.7%
977
9.6%
2207
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 0.5%
52
0.4%
55
0.5%
107
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.7%
73
0.7%
86
0.7%
159
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 6.2%
627
5.1%
642
5.5%
1269
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.7%
73
0.9%
113
0.8%
186
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 2.2%
225
1.6%
204
1.9%
429
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME: NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972; Second mention 71.6%
7292
77.3%
9808
74.8%
17100
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 6.0%
609
6.3%
805
6.2%
1414
TOTAL 100.0%
10181
100.0%
12690

22871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 11.3%
2011
2.9%
81
7.1%
20
4.8%
30
4.5%
54
0.00%
0
9.7%
2196
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 0.6%
98
0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.5%
107
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.8%
145
0.3%
8
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.7%
158
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 6.0%
1072
4.2%
118
2.5%
7
5.0%
31
2.3%
28
0.00%
0
5.5%
1256
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.8%
148
0.8%
22
0.4%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
7
0.00%
0
0.8%
182
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 2.2%
394
0.5%
13
1.1%
3
1.0%
6
0.8%
10
0.00%
0
1.9%
426
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME: NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972; Second mention 72.5%
12904
83.8%
2337
83.3%
234
82.4%
515
82.0%
993
0.00%
0
74.8%
16983
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 5.8%
1035
7.5%
208
5.0%
14
5.6%
35
9.3%
113
0.00%
0
6.2%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
17807
100.0%
2789
100.0%
281
100.0%
625
100.0%
1211
100.0%
0

22713


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 4.5%
113
7.6%
395
11.2%
540
12.5%
406
11.6%
335
10.1%
414
9.7%
2203
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 0.4%
10
0.5%
25
0.7%
32
0.3%
11
0.5%
15
0.3%
14
0.5%
107
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.6%
16
0.8%
41
0.6%
27
0.8%
27
1.0%
28
0.4%
17
0.7%
156
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 2.9%
74
4.3%
223
5.3%
258
6.8%
223
6.8%
198
7.1%
290
5.6%
1266
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.7%
17
0.7%
35
0.9%
43
0.8%
25
1.0%
28
0.9%
36
0.8%
184
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 0.7%
18
1.3%
67
1.8%
89
2.6%
84
2.6%
74
2.4%
97
1.9%
429
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME: NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972; Second mention 83.1%
2098
77.7%
4024
74.3%
3597
70.8%
2306
70.5%
2044
72.7%
2985
74.8%
17054
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 7.1%
179
7.1%
366
5.3%
255
5.4%
175
6.1%
176
6.2%
254
6.2%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
2525
100.0%
5176
100.0%
4841
100.0%
3257
100.0%
2898
100.0%
4107

22804


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 3.8%
73
6.6%
684
10.4%
565
17.8%
868
9.7%
2190
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 0.1%
1
0.4%
37
0.6%
33
0.7%
36
0.5%
107
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.5%
9
0.7%
75
0.7%
39
0.7%
35
0.7%
158
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 2.1%
41
4.9%
505
6.4%
347
7.4%
361
5.5%
1254
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.8%
16
0.9%
91
0.7%
40
0.8%
38
0.8%
185
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 0.8%
15
1.5%
152
2.0%
109
3.1%
151
1.9%
427
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME: NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972; Second mention 84.2%
1625
78.3%
8138
73.4%
3985
65.0%
3167
74.8%
16915
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 7.8%
150
6.9%
714
5.7%
310
4.4%
214
6.1%
1388
TOTAL 100.0%
1930
100.0%
10396
100.0%
5428
100.0%
4870

22624


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 9.7%
1336
10.2%
567
11.7%
56
8.4%
237
9.7%
2196
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 0.4%
55
0.5%
28
0.8%
4
0.7%
19
0.5%
106
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.7%
98
0.8%
42
1.0%
5
0.5%
13
0.7%
158
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 5.4%
746
6.1%
337
7.1%
34
5.0%
139
5.5%
1256
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.7%
102
1.0%
55
1.0%
5
0.8%
22
0.8%
184
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 1.8%
255
1.7%
97
3.3%
16
2.0%
57
1.9%
425
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME: NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972; Second mention 75.2%
10387
73.2%
4079
67.1%
322
77.0%
2162
74.8%
16950
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 6.0%
832
6.5%
364
7.9%
38
5.6%
157
6.1%
1391
TOTAL 100.0%
13811
100.0%
5569
100.0%
480
100.0%
2806

22666


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 11.8%
699
12.0%
307
7.7%
233
8.7%
441
8.9%
446
6.4%
63
9.7%
2189
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 0.5%
28
0.7%
19
0.4%
11
0.4%
21
0.5%
23
0.5%
5
0.5%
107
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.9%
53
0.5%
14
0.5%
15
0.9%
45
0.5%
24
0.8%
8
0.7%
159
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 6.0%
354
6.5%
168
5.0%
153
5.5%
279
5.3%
264
3.7%
37
5.5%
1255
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.8%
50
0.8%
21
0.9%
27
0.8%
41
0.6%
32
1.3%
13
0.8%
184
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 2.0%
118
2.3%
58
1.5%
45
1.8%
91
1.9%
97
1.5%
15
1.9%
424
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME: NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972; Second mention 72.9%
4312
71.6%
1837
76.8%
2338
75.4%
3837
75.9%
3806
79.3%
784
74.8%
16914
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 5.1%
302
5.6%
143
7.3%
221
6.6%
335
6.4%
322
6.5%
64
6.1%
1387
TOTAL 100.0%
5916
100.0%
2567
100.0%
3043
100.0%
5090
100.0%
5014
100.0%
989

22619

Bookmark and Share