American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0975

Who ran in the November election from this district? (IF YES:) Who were they? (3RD MENTION) What was (NAME'S) party? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  1) NAME: valid, PARTY: correct
  2) NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect
  3) NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA
  4) NAME: invalid, PARTY: any
  5) NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA
  6) NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any
  7) NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME:NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972; No second or third interview
  9) Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 113 .5% .5% -8.15
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 7 0% .5% -6.8
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 8 0% .6% -5.46
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 253 1.1% 1.7% -4.11
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 62 .3% 1.9% -2.76
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 78 .3% 2.3% -1.41
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME:NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972; No second or third interview 20936 91.5% 93.8% -.07
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 1414 6.2% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 0.5%
55
0.5%
58
0.5%
113
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 0.0%
2
0.0%
5
0.0%
7
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.0%
5
0.0%
3
0.0%
8
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 1.3%
134
0.9%
119
1.1%
253
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.2%
24
0.3%
38
0.3%
62
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 0.4%
39
0.3%
39
0.3%
78
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME:NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972; No second or third interview 91.5%
9313
91.6%
11623
91.5%
20936
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 6.0%
609
6.3%
805
6.2%
1414
TOTAL 100.0%
10181
100.0%
12690

22871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 0.5%
95
0.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.5%
112
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 0.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
7
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
8
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 1.2%
211
0.8%
21
0.4%
1
1.1%
7
0.7%
9
0.00%
0
1.1%
249
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.3%
51
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.3%
59
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 0.4%
67
0.1%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.3%
76
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME:NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972; No second or third interview 91.7%
16333
91.1%
2540
94.0%
264
92.3%
577
89.4%
1083
0.00%
0
91.6%
20797
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 5.8%
1035
7.5%
208
5.0%
14
5.6%
35
9.3%
113
0.00%
0
6.2%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
17807
100.0%
2789
100.0%
281
100.0%
625
100.0%
1211
100.0%
0

22713


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 0.2%
6
0.4%
20
0.4%
19
0.7%
22
0.5%
15
0.7%
29
0.5%
111
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
8
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 0.5%
12
0.5%
27
1.1%
52
1.5%
50
1.6%
45
1.6%
66
1.1%
252
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.3%
7
0.2%
8
0.4%
17
0.2%
6
0.4%
11
0.3%
12
0.3%
61
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 0.1%
2
0.2%
10
0.4%
17
0.6%
18
0.6%
16
0.4%
15
0.3%
78
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME:NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972; No second or third interview 91.8%
2318
91.6%
4741
92.5%
4476
91.6%
2984
90.8%
2632
90.8%
3731
91.6%
20882
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 7.1%
179
7.1%
366
5.3%
255
5.4%
175
6.1%
176
6.2%
254
6.2%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
2525
100.0%
5176
100.0%
4841
100.0%
3257
100.0%
2898
100.0%
4107

22804


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 0.2%
3
0.5%
48
0.5%
25
0.8%
37
0.5%
113
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
7
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
8
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 0.6%
11
0.9%
95
1.4%
74
1.5%
72
1.1%
252
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.1%
2
0.3%
29
0.3%
16
0.3%
14
0.3%
61
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 0.1%
2
0.1%
14
0.4%
21
0.8%
41
0.3%
78
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME:NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972; No second or third interview 91.3%
1762
91.3%
9489
91.7%
4977
92.2%
4489
91.6%
20717
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 7.8%
150
6.9%
714
5.7%
310
4.4%
214
6.1%
1388
TOTAL 100.0%
1930
100.0%
10396
100.0%
5428
100.0%
4870

22624


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 0.5%
71
0.5%
30
0.6%
3
0.3%
9
0.5%
113
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 0.0%
6
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.0%
4
0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
8
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 1.1%
153
1.2%
67
0.6%
3
0.9%
25
1.1%
248
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.3%
38
0.2%
11
0.8%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
62
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 0.3%
40
0.4%
23
0.4%
2
0.4%
12
0.3%
77
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME:NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972; No second or third interview 91.7%
12667
91.0%
5070
89.4%
429
92.4%
2594
91.6%
20760
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 6.0%
832
6.5%
364
7.9%
38
5.6%
157
6.1%
1391
TOTAL 100.0%
13811
100.0%
5569
100.0%
480
100.0%
2806

22666


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NAME: valid, PARTY: correct 0.6%
37
0.7%
18
0.5%
14
0.4%
19
0.5%
25
0.0%
0
0.5%
113
NAME: valid, PARTY: incorrect 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
NAME: valid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
8
NAME: invalid, PARTY: any 1.2%
73
1.2%
32
1.2%
35
0.9%
44
1.2%
60
0.5%
5
1.1%
249
NAME: invalid, PARTY: DK/NA 0.3%
16
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.3%
16
0.3%
15
0.4%
4
0.3%
62
NAME: DK/NA, PARTY: any 0.4%
21
0.5%
12
0.3%
9
0.3%
15
0.4%
21
0.0%
0
0.3%
78
NAME: DK, PARTY: DK/NA; NAME:NA, PARTY: DK/NA; R says s/he recalls no names in VCF0972; No second or third interview 92.3%
5460
91.7%
2355
90.6%
2758
91.5%
4659
91.1%
4567
92.6%
916
91.6%
20715
Abbrev. telephone IW (1984); no Post IW; Washington D.C.; short form (1992); NA if R remembers any names (9 in VCF0972); NA name and DK party (1978 only); R's district misidentified and R said he/she remembered a name 5.1%
302
5.6%
143
7.3%
221
6.6%
335
6.4%
322
6.5%
64
6.1%
1387
TOTAL 100.0%
5916
100.0%
2567
100.0%
3043
100.0%
5090
100.0%
5014
100.0%
989

22619

Bookmark and Share