American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0977

Do you happen to know if [candidate in district where only 1 candidate ran] / either [first candidate in district where 2 candidates ran] or [second candidate in district where 2 candidates ran] was already in the U.S. House of Representatives before the election? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  1) Yes, candidate was/ one candidate was/ (some years: [see VCF0978]: both)
  3) No, candidate wasn't/neither candidate was
  5) DK
  9) NA; no major party candidate running; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone 1984); Washington D.C.; short form (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, candidate was/ one candidate was/ (some years: [see VCF0978]: both) 16772 58.4% 58.4% -.75
No, candidate wasn't/neither candidate was 1240 4.3% 62.7% .04
DK 8396 29.2% 91.9% .83
NA; no major party candidate running; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone 1984); Washington D.C.; short form (1992) 2332 8.1% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, candidate was/ one candidate was/ (some years: [see VCF0978]: both) 62.0%
7944
55.4%
8828
58.4%
16772
No, candidate wasn't/neither candidate was 4.7%
601
4.0%
639
4.3%
1240
DK 25.3%
3242
32.3%
5154
29.2%
8396
NA; no major party candidate running; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone 1984); Washington D.C.; short form (1992) 8.0%
1020
8.2%
1312
8.1%
2332
TOTAL 100.0%
12807
100.0%
15933

28740


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, candidate was/ one candidate was/ (some years: [see VCF0978]: both) 61.9%
14272
42.2%
1417
45.2%
127
57.1%
357
41.9%
507
21.0%
13
58.4%
16693
No, candidate wasn't/neither candidate was 4.5%
1036
3.5%
119
3.6%
10
4.5%
28
3.0%
36
3.2%
2
4.3%
1231
DK 26.0%
5999
43.9%
1474
42.7%
120
31.5%
197
42.5%
515
67.7%
42
29.2%
8347
NA; no major party candidate running; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone 1984); Washington D.C.; short form (1992) 7.5%
1738
10.4%
348
8.5%
24
6.9%
43
12.6%
153
8.1%
5
8.1%
2311
TOTAL 100.0%
23045
100.0%
3358
100.0%
281
100.0%
625
100.0%
1211
100.0%
62

28582


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes, candidate was/ one candidate was/ (some years: [see VCF0978]: both) 41.0%
1201
52.9%
3350
61.5%
3795
63.9%
2835
64.2%
2404
62.4%
3141
58.4%
16726
No, candidate wasn't/neither candidate was 3.9%
115
3.6%
229
4.7%
289
5.2%
229
4.5%
169
4.1%
208
4.3%
1239
DK 46.0%
1347
34.7%
2199
26.5%
1633
23.1%
1026
23.3%
873
25.6%
1290
29.2%
8368
NA; no major party candidate running; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone 1984); Washington D.C.; short form (1992) 9.1%
266
8.8%
558
7.3%
453
7.8%
348
8.0%
298
7.9%
396
8.1%
2319
TOTAL 100.0%
2929
100.0%
6336
100.0%
6170
100.0%
4438
100.0%
3744
100.0%
5035

28652


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes, candidate was/ one candidate was/ (some years: [see VCF0978]: both) 45.6%
1579
54.8%
7300
62.5%
3857
70.8%
3897
58.5%
16633
No, candidate wasn't/neither candidate was 2.4%
82
3.9%
513
4.9%
303
6.0%
330
4.3%
1228
DK 43.4%
1502
32.8%
4368
24.6%
1516
16.6%
916
29.2%
8302
NA; no major party candidate running; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone 1984); Washington D.C.; short form (1992) 8.7%
300
8.5%
1136
8.1%
498
6.5%
359
8.1%
2293
TOTAL 100.0%
3463
100.0%
13317
100.0%
6174
100.0%
5502

28456


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes, candidate was/ one candidate was/ (some years: [see VCF0978]: both) 59.6%
10721
57.6%
3942
64.9%
425
52.4%
1579
58.5%
16667
No, candidate wasn't/neither candidate was 4.3%
774
4.5%
311
4.7%
31
4.0%
122
4.3%
1238
DK 28.3%
5094
29.5%
2020
19.7%
129
35.4%
1068
29.2%
8311
NA; no major party candidate running; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone 1984); Washington D.C.; short form (1992) 7.8%
1395
8.4%
575
10.7%
70
8.2%
246
8.0%
2286
TOTAL 100.0%
17984
100.0%
6848
100.0%
655
100.0%
3015

28502


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes, candidate was/ one candidate was/ (some years: [see VCF0978]: both) 64.8%
3833
62.4%
1602
53.6%
1630
57.8%
2940
53.6%
2686
53.1%
525
58.4%
13216
No, candidate wasn't/neither candidate was 4.8%
282
4.8%
122
4.2%
127
4.2%
213
4.5%
224
3.4%
34
4.4%
1002
DK 23.8%
1410
25.2%
647
32.8%
998
29.8%
1518
33.1%
1660
36.3%
359
29.1%
6592
NA; no major party candidate running; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone 1984); Washington D.C.; short form (1992) 6.6%
391
7.6%
196
9.5%
288
8.2%
419
8.9%
444
7.2%
71
8.0%
1809
TOTAL 100.0%
5916
100.0%
2567
100.0%
3043
100.0%
5090
100.0%
5014
100.0%
989

22619

Bookmark and Share