American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0131

Would you say you go to church regularly, often, seldom or never?
  0) Religion refused/NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  4) Seldom
  5) Never
  7) No religious preference (1960-1968)
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Religion refused/NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 1805 13.4% 13.4% -1.25
Regularly 4896 36.2% 49.6% -.68
Often 2009 14.9% 64.4% -.12
Seldom 3757 27.8% 92.2% 1
Never 774 5.7% 97.9% 1.56
No religious preference (1960-1968) 179 1.3% 99.3% 2.69
NA 99 .7% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Religion refused/NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 12.8%
773
12.6%
932
12.7%
1705
Regularly 31.7%
1905
40.4%
2991
36.5%
4896
Often 13.9%
836
15.8%
1173
15.0%
2009
Seldom 31.9%
1922
24.8%
1835
28.0%
3757
Never 6.8%
409
4.9%
365
5.8%
774
No religious preference (1960-1968) 2.1%
129
0.7%
50
1.3%
179
NA 0.7%
42
0.8%
57
0.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
6016
100.0%
7403

13419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Religion refused/NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 11.4%
1353
13.8%
172
100.0%
29
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
19.3%
22
12.6%
1691
Regularly 36.8%
4382
38.9%
485
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.4%
29
36.5%
4896
Often 14.9%
1778
17.4%
217
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
14
15.0%
2009
Seldom 28.6%
3408
25.0%
311
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.5%
37
28.0%
3756
Never 6.2%
733
2.6%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
8
5.8%
774
No religious preference (1960-1968) 1.4%
162
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
1.3%
179
NA 0.7%
83
1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
11899
100.0%
1246
100.0%
29
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
114

13403


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Religion refused/NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 9.8%
78
9.1%
245
12.4%
387
13.4%
355
14.6%
288
16.0%
332
12.6%
1685
Regularly 29.6%
237
36.6%
986
39.1%
1223
35.5%
944
37.3%
737
35.9%
745
36.5%
4872
Often 17.1%
137
15.5%
418
16.1%
503
14.6%
389
14.0%
277
13.1%
272
15.0%
1996
Seldom 33.6%
269
31.7%
852
26.6%
833
29.2%
775
26.1%
516
23.6%
490
28.0%
3735
Never 7.0%
56
4.9%
131
3.9%
122
5.6%
150
6.0%
118
9.2%
191
5.8%
768
No religious preference (1960-1968) 2.5%
20
1.6%
43
1.2%
38
1.1%
28
1.2%
24
1.2%
25
1.3%
178
NA 0.4%
3
0.6%
16
0.8%
25
0.6%
17
0.9%
18
1.0%
20
0.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
2691
100.0%
3131
100.0%
2658
100.0%
1978
100.0%
2075

13333


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Religion refused/NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 3.2%
113
8.6%
536
26.5%
487
32.5%
545
12.6%
1681
Regularly 37.1%
1323
38.1%
2382
34.0%
626
32.7%
549
36.6%
4880
Often 16.7%
597
16.0%
1000
13.1%
241
9.6%
161
15.0%
1999
Seldom 31.9%
1139
30.2%
1890
21.3%
391
18.9%
318
28.0%
3738
Never 8.9%
316
5.4%
340
3.3%
60
3.3%
55
5.8%
771
No religious preference (1960-1968) 1.3%
48
1.0%
63
1.5%
27
2.3%
39
1.3%
177
NA 0.9%
32
0.8%
47
0.4%
7
0.7%
12
0.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
3568
100.0%
6258
100.0%
1839
100.0%
1679

13344


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Religion refused/NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 9.0%
843
13.5%
393
9.3%
38
51.3%
306
11.9%
1580
Regularly 33.4%
3125
57.6%
1683
9.5%
39
7.6%
45
36.8%
4892
Often 16.8%
1567
11.5%
337
21.0%
86
3.0%
18
15.1%
2008
Seldom 33.1%
3092
14.2%
416
50.0%
205
6.5%
39
28.3%
3752
Never 6.9%
648
2.6%
77
8.8%
36
1.3%
8
5.8%
769
No religious preference (1960-1968) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
179
1.3%
179
NA 0.8%
77
0.5%
15
1.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
9352
100.0%
2921
100.0%
410
100.0%
596

13279


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Religion refused/NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 100.0%
414
100.0%
214
100.0%
241
100.0%
182
100.0%
446
0.00%
0
100.0%
1497
Regularly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Seldom 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
No religious preference (1960-1968) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
214
100.0%
241
100.0%
182
100.0%
446
100.0%
0

1497

Bookmark and Share