American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0991

In general, do you approve or disapprove of the way [running U.S. House incumbent Representative] has been handling his/her job?
  0) No running incumbent (includes Washington D.C.)
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No running incumbent (includes Washington D.C.) 2094 9.6% 9.6% -1.03
Approve 10941 50.2% 59.9% -.74
Disapprove 1854 8.5% 68.4% .42
DK 4895 22.5% 90.8% 1.29
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form (1992) 1995 9.2% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No running incumbent (includes Washington D.C.) 9.2%
891
10.0%
1203
9.6%
2094
Approve 51.4%
5004
49.3%
5937
50.2%
10941
Disapprove 9.9%
966
7.4%
888
8.5%
1854
DK 20.6%
2003
24.0%
2892
22.5%
4895
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form (1992) 8.9%
866
9.4%
1129
9.2%
1995
TOTAL 100.0%
9730
100.0%
12049

21779


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No running incumbent (includes Washington D.C.) 9.8%
1635
9.3%
256
6.3%
19
9.6%
62
8.0%
100
0.00%
0
9.6%
2072
Approve 51.9%
8656
45.8%
1255
41.3%
125
49.8%
321
42.0%
523
0.00%
0
50.3%
10880
Disapprove 8.7%
1458
7.0%
193
5.3%
16
9.9%
64
8.7%
108
0.00%
0
8.5%
1839
DK 21.1%
3522
27.1%
742
35.0%
106
22.6%
146
27.9%
347
0.00%
0
22.5%
4863
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form (1992) 8.5%
1421
10.8%
295
12.2%
37
8.1%
52
13.3%
166
0.00%
0
9.1%
1971
TOTAL 100.0%
16692
100.0%
2741
100.0%
303
100.0%
645
100.0%
1244
100.0%
0

21625


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No running incumbent (includes Washington D.C.) 9.1%
209
9.8%
475
10.0%
467
9.2%
290
9.1%
256
9.9%
395
9.6%
2092
Approve 40.0%
919
43.2%
2086
50.8%
2362
54.1%
1706
56.2%
1578
56.9%
2264
50.2%
10915
Disapprove 6.7%
154
8.0%
387
9.4%
436
10.3%
324
8.7%
244
7.6%
304
8.5%
1849
DK 33.8%
776
29.0%
1400
21.0%
976
17.7%
557
17.1%
481
17.4%
693
22.5%
4883
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form (1992) 10.4%
238
10.0%
482
8.8%
411
8.8%
277
8.9%
249
8.2%
326
9.1%
1983
TOTAL 100.0%
2296
100.0%
4830
100.0%
4652
100.0%
3154
100.0%
2808
100.0%
3982

21722


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No running incumbent (includes Washington D.C.) 9.2%
155
9.7%
930
9.3%
497
9.9%
484
9.6%
2066
Approve 47.0%
795
49.1%
4718
50.7%
2719
53.6%
2608
50.3%
10840
Disapprove 5.1%
87
7.8%
747
8.9%
479
10.8%
524
8.5%
1837
DK 27.8%
471
23.6%
2271
22.5%
1206
18.3%
889
22.5%
4837
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form (1992) 10.9%
185
9.9%
952
8.7%
466
7.4%
361
9.1%
1964
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
9618
100.0%
5367
100.0%
4866

21544


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No running incumbent (includes Washington D.C.) 9.9%
1287
8.9%
472
8.0%
36
10.2%
284
9.6%
2079
Approve 52.0%
6788
50.9%
2706
48.9%
219
41.7%
1157
50.4%
10870
Disapprove 8.3%
1082
8.2%
436
8.3%
37
10.3%
287
8.5%
1842
DK 21.0%
2739
22.7%
1205
22.3%
100
28.5%
792
22.4%
4836
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form (1992) 8.8%
1148
9.3%
494
12.5%
56
9.2%
255
9.1%
1953
TOTAL 100.0%
13044
100.0%
5313
100.0%
448
100.0%
2775

21580


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No running incumbent (includes Washington D.C.) 9.8%
550
10.1%
250
8.7%
258
8.8%
402
10.8%
554
7.7%
61
9.6%
2075
Approve 56.0%
3153
55.8%
1377
50.6%
1494
48.8%
2240
44.6%
2282
38.8%
307
50.4%
10853
Disapprove 8.1%
458
7.6%
187
7.9%
234
8.2%
376
10.3%
529
7.3%
58
8.5%
1842
DK 18.6%
1049
17.9%
443
22.5%
665
24.4%
1122
24.6%
1258
37.1%
294
22.4%
4831
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form (1992) 7.5%
423
8.5%
211
10.2%
302
9.8%
451
9.6%
492
9.1%
72
9.1%
1951
TOTAL 100.0%
5633
100.0%
2468
100.0%
2953
100.0%
4591
100.0%
5115
100.0%
792

21552

Bookmark and Share