American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0992

Do you approve or disapprove of the way the U.S. Congress has been handling its job?
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) DK; pro-con; both
  9) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 9478 40.7% 40.7% -1.09
Disapprove 10096 43.3% 84% .41
DK; pro-con; both 2538 10.9% 94.9% 1.54
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 1178 5.1% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 40.0%
4154
41.3%
5324
40.7%
9478
Disapprove 49.0%
5097
38.8%
4999
43.3%
10096
DK; pro-con; both 6.3%
653
14.6%
1885
10.9%
2538
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 4.7%
490
5.3%
688
5.1%
1178
TOTAL 100.0%
10394
100.0%
12896

23290


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Approve 40.3%
7212
40.1%
1160
44.0%
146
38.9%
261
47.4%
632
59.1%
13
40.8%
9424
Disapprove 44.8%
7999
39.8%
1151
38.0%
126
45.0%
302
32.2%
429
36.4%
8
43.3%
10015
DK; pro-con; both 10.1%
1802
14.4%
416
13.3%
44
12.2%
82
13.1%
174
0.0%
0
10.9%
2518
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 4.8%
861
5.7%
166
4.8%
16
3.9%
26
7.4%
98
4.5%
1
5.1%
1168
TOTAL 100.0%
17874
100.0%
2893
100.0%
332
100.0%
671
100.0%
1333
100.0%
22

23125


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Approve 49.6%
1173
42.7%
2149
42.8%
2138
40.4%
1399
38.6%
1184
33.0%
1414
40.7%
9457
Disapprove 29.8%
705
40.3%
2027
44.1%
2205
47.8%
1656
47.1%
1446
47.5%
2033
43.4%
10072
DK; pro-con; both 15.2%
359
11.6%
582
9.0%
449
7.8%
270
9.2%
282
13.7%
588
10.9%
2530
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 5.5%
130
5.5%
278
4.1%
207
4.1%
142
5.1%
157
5.8%
249
5.0%
1163
TOTAL 100.0%
2367
100.0%
5036
100.0%
4999
100.0%
3467
100.0%
3069
100.0%
4284

23222


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Approve 35.2%
609
40.6%
4093
42.2%
2461
41.5%
2239
40.8%
9402
Disapprove 33.3%
576
40.4%
4075
45.1%
2632
49.9%
2692
43.3%
9975
DK; pro-con; both 23.1%
400
13.1%
1317
8.4%
490
5.6%
303
10.9%
2510
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 8.3%
144
6.0%
602
4.3%
252
2.9%
157
5.0%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
1729
100.0%
10087
100.0%
5835
100.0%
5391

23042


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Approve 40.5%
5618
43.8%
2500
39.7%
193
36.8%
1103
40.8%
9414
Disapprove 43.6%
6051
40.3%
2300
44.4%
216
47.6%
1425
43.3%
9992
DK; pro-con; both 11.1%
1538
10.5%
600
8.2%
40
11.3%
339
10.9%
2517
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 4.9%
680
5.4%
306
7.6%
37
4.3%
128
5.0%
1151
TOTAL 100.0%
13887
100.0%
5706
100.0%
486
100.0%
2995

23074


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Approve 41.2%
2494
42.5%
1141
43.0%
1372
42.0%
2004
37.7%
2099
37.8%
299
40.8%
9409
Disapprove 42.8%
2590
43.9%
1178
40.7%
1301
41.3%
1969
47.5%
2643
38.4%
304
43.3%
9985
DK; pro-con; both 11.4%
689
8.7%
234
11.0%
350
11.0%
523
10.7%
593
15.4%
122
10.9%
2511
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 4.5%
274
4.8%
129
5.4%
171
5.8%
277
4.1%
226
8.5%
67
5.0%
1144
TOTAL 100.0%
6047
100.0%
2682
100.0%
3194
100.0%
4773
100.0%
5561
100.0%
792

23049

Bookmark and Share