American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF1004

Party ID of respondent and House incumbent
  1) R is: Democrat; INCUMBENT: Democrat
  2) R is: Republican; INCUMBENT: Republican
  3) R is: Democrat; INCUMBENT: Republican
  4) R is: Republican; INCUMBENT: Democrat
  9) R does not have major party partisanship or NA if has major party partisanship; no incumbent running; Washington D.C.; California (1974 only: due to redistricting type of race could not be determined); incumbent is not member of major party (1994, 2000)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R is: Democrat; INCUMBENT: Democrat 9069 29.3% 29.3% -.93
R is: Republican; INCUMBENT: Republican 4944 16% 45.3% -.6
R is: Democrat; INCUMBENT: Republican 4617 14.9% 60.2% -.28
R is: Republican; INCUMBENT: Democrat 4917 15.9% 76.1% .05
R does not have major party partisanship or NA if has major party partisanship; no incumbent running; Washington D.C.; California (1974 only: due to redistricting type of race could not be determined); incumbent is not member of major party (1994, 2000) 7377 23.9% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
R is: Democrat; INCUMBENT: Democrat 28.1%
3835
30.3%
5234
29.3%
9069
R is: Republican; INCUMBENT: Republican 17.4%
2374
14.9%
2570
16.0%
4944
R is: Democrat; INCUMBENT: Republican 13.7%
1878
15.9%
2739
14.9%
4617
R is: Republican; INCUMBENT: Democrat 17.3%
2367
14.8%
2550
15.9%
4917
R does not have major party partisanship or NA if has major party partisanship; no incumbent running; Washington D.C.; California (1974 only: due to redistricting type of race could not be determined); incumbent is not member of major party (1994, 2000) 23.5%
3210
24.1%
4167
23.9%
7377
TOTAL 100.0%
13664
100.0%
17260

30924


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
R is: Democrat; INCUMBENT: Democrat 24.9%
6087
55.6%
2023
23.3%
83
29.7%
234
39.7%
576
20.5%
9
29.3%
9012
R is: Republican; INCUMBENT: Republican 18.6%
4550
1.8%
65
18.0%
64
15.1%
119
8.1%
117
9.1%
4
16.0%
4919
R is: Democrat; INCUMBENT: Republican 14.9%
3651
15.5%
563
11.2%
40
14.4%
114
14.3%
208
25.0%
11
14.9%
4587
R is: Republican; INCUMBENT: Democrat 17.7%
4322
4.9%
177
22.5%
80
13.7%
108
13.2%
192
18.2%
8
15.9%
4887
R does not have major party partisanship or NA if has major party partisanship; no incumbent running; Washington D.C.; California (1974 only: due to redistricting type of race could not be determined); incumbent is not member of major party (1994, 2000) 23.8%
5828
22.3%
811
25.0%
89
27.1%
214
24.7%
359
27.3%
12
23.8%
7313
TOTAL 100.0%
24438
100.0%
3639
100.0%
356
100.0%
789
100.0%
1452
100.0%
44

30718


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
R is: Democrat; INCUMBENT: Democrat 27.9%
922
28.4%
1914
28.7%
1790
29.1%
1365
31.1%
1312
30.9%
1734
29.3%
9037
R is: Republican; INCUMBENT: Republican 12.3%
407
15.2%
1028
16.4%
1025
17.8%
833
17.0%
718
16.4%
921
16.0%
4932
R is: Democrat; INCUMBENT: Republican 13.3%
440
13.8%
932
14.3%
890
16.6%
777
15.5%
651
16.2%
907
14.9%
4597
R is: Republican; INCUMBENT: Democrat 15.6%
515
16.3%
1099
16.4%
1024
15.0%
704
15.6%
659
16.0%
896
15.9%
4897
R does not have major party partisanship or NA if has major party partisanship; no incumbent running; Washington D.C.; California (1974 only: due to redistricting type of race could not be determined); incumbent is not member of major party (1994, 2000) 30.9%
1023
26.3%
1777
24.2%
1506
21.5%
1007
20.7%
872
20.6%
1155
23.8%
7340
TOTAL 100.0%
3307
100.0%
6750
100.0%
6235
100.0%
4686
100.0%
4212
100.0%
5613

30803


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
R is: Democrat; INCUMBENT: Democrat 40.0%
1220
30.3%
4224
27.1%
1934
24.9%
1617
29.4%
8995
R is: Republican; INCUMBENT: Republican 8.4%
257
13.2%
1842
19.0%
1358
22.2%
1441
16.0%
4898
R is: Democrat; INCUMBENT: Republican 14.6%
445
15.6%
2173
14.8%
1059
14.0%
907
15.0%
4584
R is: Republican; INCUMBENT: Democrat 11.4%
347
14.5%
2016
17.5%
1249
19.2%
1247
15.9%
4859
R does not have major party partisanship or NA if has major party partisanship; no incumbent running; Washington D.C.; California (1974 only: due to redistricting type of race could not be determined); incumbent is not member of major party (1994, 2000) 25.6%
782
26.4%
3687
21.7%
1549
19.6%
1273
23.8%
7291
TOTAL 100.0%
3051
100.0%
13942
100.0%
7149
100.0%
6485

30627


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
R is: Democrat; INCUMBENT: Democrat 27.8%
5261
31.9%
2376
47.4%
322
29.1%
1048
29.4%
9007
R is: Republican; INCUMBENT: Republican 18.2%
3449
13.0%
967
6.3%
43
12.4%
448
16.0%
4907
R is: Democrat; INCUMBENT: Republican 13.8%
2616
17.0%
1265
17.1%
116
16.0%
577
14.9%
4574
R is: Republican; INCUMBENT: Democrat 17.2%
3261
15.3%
1137
8.1%
55
11.9%
427
15.9%
4880
R does not have major party partisanship or NA if has major party partisanship; no incumbent running; Washington D.C.; California (1974 only: due to redistricting type of race could not be determined); incumbent is not member of major party (1994, 2000) 23.0%
4357
22.8%
1692
21.1%
143
30.5%
1099
23.8%
7291
TOTAL 100.0%
18944
100.0%
7437
100.0%
679
100.0%
3599

30659


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
R is: Democrat; INCUMBENT: Democrat 28.4%
2327
27.8%
947
32.9%
1380
30.3%
2104
28.0%
1824
30.3%
387
29.4%
8969
R is: Republican; INCUMBENT: Republican 18.6%
1524
19.1%
650
15.4%
646
13.9%
966
15.0%
979
9.6%
123
16.0%
4888
R is: Democrat; INCUMBENT: Republican 13.6%
1115
14.7%
500
14.9%
626
14.7%
1019
17.3%
1127
13.7%
175
14.9%
4562
R is: Republican; INCUMBENT: Democrat 17.7%
1452
17.4%
593
14.9%
627
16.6%
1157
13.6%
885
12.6%
161
16.0%
4875
R does not have major party partisanship or NA if has major party partisanship; no incumbent running; Washington D.C.; California (1974 only: due to redistricting type of race could not be determined); incumbent is not member of major party (1994, 2000) 21.7%
1775
21.2%
722
21.9%
920
24.5%
1706
26.2%
1708
33.8%
432
23.8%
7263
TOTAL 100.0%
8193
100.0%
3412
100.0%
4199
100.0%
6952
100.0%
6523
100.0%
1278

30557

Bookmark and Share