American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF1005

Voter from same major party as House incumbent?
  1) R Voted: R is partisan of same party as incumbent
  2) R Voted: R is partisan of same major party as challenger OR (unopposed races) R is partisan of major party different from incumbent's party
  3) R is major party partisan but R did not vote, DK/NA if voted, or R voted but not (or DK/NA if) in House race
  9) R does not have major party partisanship or NA if has major party partisanship; no incumbent running; Washington D.C.; no Post IW; California (1974 only, due to redistricting type of race could not be determined); incumbent is not member of major party; district NA (2000); district misidentified (2000)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R Voted: R is partisan of same party as incumbent 8141 26% 26% -.93
R Voted: R is partisan of same major party as challenger OR (unopposed races) R is partisan of major party different from incumbent's party 5299 16.9% 42.9% -.62
R is major party partisan but R did not vote, DK/NA if voted, or R voted but not (or DK/NA if) in House race 9060 28.9% 71.8% -.31
R does not have major party partisanship or NA if has major party partisanship; no incumbent running; Washington D.C.; no Post IW; California (1974 only, due to redistricting type of race could not be determined); incumbent is not member of major party; district NA (2000); district misidentified (2000) 8844 28.2% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
R Voted: R is partisan of same party as incumbent 26.7%
3697
25.4%
4444
26.0%
8141
R Voted: R is partisan of same major party as challenger OR (unopposed races) R is partisan of major party different from incumbent's party 17.7%
2451
16.3%
2848
16.9%
5299
R is major party partisan but R did not vote, DK/NA if voted, or R voted but not (or DK/NA if) in House race 27.8%
3852
29.8%
5208
28.9%
9060
R does not have major party partisanship or NA if has major party partisanship; no incumbent running; Washington D.C.; no Post IW; California (1974 only, due to redistricting type of race could not be determined); incumbent is not member of major party; district NA (2000); district misidentified (2000) 27.8%
3857
28.5%
4987
28.2%
8844
TOTAL 100.0%
13857
100.0%
17487

31344


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
R Voted: R is partisan of same party as incumbent 26.1%
6473
28.4%
1045
20.9%
75
21.7%
172
22.2%
324
13.6%
6
26.0%
8095
R Voted: R is partisan of same major party as challenger OR (unopposed races) R is partisan of major party different from incumbent's party 19.0%
4705
7.1%
263
12.0%
43
11.7%
93
9.9%
145
34.1%
15
16.9%
5264
R is major party partisan but R did not vote, DK/NA if voted, or R voted but not (or DK/NA if) in House race 27.0%
6692
36.5%
1343
39.1%
140
35.3%
280
37.1%
543
27.3%
12
28.9%
9010
R does not have major party partisanship or NA if has major party partisanship; no incumbent running; Washington D.C.; no Post IW; California (1974 only, due to redistricting type of race could not be determined); incumbent is not member of major party; district NA (2000); district misidentified (2000) 27.9%
6926
28.0%
1033
27.9%
100
31.4%
249
30.8%
450
25.0%
11
28.2%
8769
TOTAL 100.0%
24796
100.0%
3684
100.0%
358
100.0%
794
100.0%
1462
100.0%
44

31138


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
R Voted: R is partisan of same party as incumbent 12.6%
423
21.1%
1447
27.3%
1718
30.8%
1464
31.5%
1347
30.3%
1722
26.0%
8121
R Voted: R is partisan of same major party as challenger OR (unopposed races) R is partisan of major party different from incumbent's party 9.0%
303
13.5%
927
18.0%
1134
19.7%
936
20.3%
866
19.5%
1107
16.9%
5273
R is major party partisan but R did not vote, DK/NA if voted, or R voted but not (or DK/NA if) in House race 42.8%
1441
34.0%
2329
27.2%
1713
24.0%
1140
23.3%
994
24.9%
1413
28.9%
9030
R does not have major party partisanship or NA if has major party partisanship; no incumbent running; Washington D.C.; no Post IW; California (1974 only, due to redistricting type of race could not be determined); incumbent is not member of major party; district NA (2000); district misidentified (2000) 35.7%
1201
31.3%
2143
27.6%
1737
25.5%
1210
24.9%
1066
25.3%
1438
28.2%
8795
TOTAL 100.0%
3368
100.0%
6846
100.0%
6302
100.0%
4750
100.0%
4273
100.0%
5680

31219


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
R Voted: R is partisan of same party as incumbent 20.4%
643
21.5%
3047
29.2%
2103
35.0%
2281
26.0%
8074
R Voted: R is partisan of same major party as challenger OR (unopposed races) R is partisan of major party different from incumbent's party 9.3%
292
14.4%
2038
18.8%
1355
24.1%
1569
16.9%
5254
R is major party partisan but R did not vote, DK/NA if voted, or R voted but not (or DK/NA if) in House race 37.7%
1187
32.8%
4643
26.8%
1931
18.7%
1217
28.9%
8978
R does not have major party partisanship or NA if has major party partisanship; no incumbent running; Washington D.C.; no Post IW; California (1974 only, due to redistricting type of race could not be determined); incumbent is not member of major party; district NA (2000); district misidentified (2000) 32.6%
1027
31.3%
4442
25.2%
1816
22.3%
1455
28.2%
8740
TOTAL 100.0%
3149
100.0%
14170
100.0%
7205
100.0%
6522

31046


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
R Voted: R is partisan of same party as incumbent 26.4%
5066
26.5%
1998
36.0%
251
21.4%
777
26.0%
8092
R Voted: R is partisan of same major party as challenger OR (unopposed races) R is partisan of major party different from incumbent's party 17.1%
3287
18.4%
1387
18.3%
128
12.9%
467
17.0%
5269
R is major party partisan but R did not vote, DK/NA if voted, or R voted but not (or DK/NA if) in House race 29.2%
5610
27.6%
2083
18.1%
126
32.0%
1159
28.9%
8978
R does not have major party partisanship or NA if has major party partisanship; no incumbent running; Washington D.C.; no Post IW; California (1974 only, due to redistricting type of race could not be determined); incumbent is not member of major party; district NA (2000); district misidentified (2000) 27.3%
5249
27.5%
2071
27.7%
193
33.7%
1223
28.1%
8736
TOTAL 100.0%
19212
100.0%
7539
100.0%
698
100.0%
3626

31075


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
R Voted: R is partisan of same party as incumbent 32.1%
2655
30.3%
1044
25.7%
1091
22.7%
1619
21.4%
1408
19.2%
249
26.0%
8066
R Voted: R is partisan of same major party as challenger OR (unopposed races) R is partisan of major party different from incumbent's party 20.4%
1689
19.9%
686
15.6%
661
16.1%
1148
14.2%
934
10.9%
142
17.0%
5260
R is major party partisan but R did not vote, DK/NA if voted, or R voted but not (or DK/NA if) in House race 22.4%
1854
24.3%
840
32.1%
1361
30.9%
2203
34.6%
2280
31.3%
407
28.9%
8945
R does not have major party partisanship or NA if has major party partisanship; no incumbent running; Washington D.C.; no Post IW; California (1974 only, due to redistricting type of race could not be determined); incumbent is not member of major party; district NA (2000); district misidentified (2000) 25.1%
2072
25.5%
881
26.7%
1133
30.2%
2149
29.8%
1961
38.6%
501
28.1%
8697
TOTAL 100.0%
8270
100.0%
3451
100.0%
4246
100.0%
7119
100.0%
6583
100.0%
1299

30968

Bookmark and Share