American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0134

Looking at this list, please tell me, where were you mostly brought up? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  1) Farm/country (including "in the country, not on a farm" in 1978-1992)
  2) Not farm/country
  8) Don't know
  9) NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Farm/country (including "in the country, not on a farm" in 1978-1992) 12963 33.6% 33.6% -.78
Not farm/country 25138 65.1% 98.7% .25
Don't know 18 0% 98.7% 6.46
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 503 1.3% 100% 7.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Farm/country (including "in the country, not on a farm" in 1978-1992) 34.0%
5797
33.3%
7166
33.7%
12963
Not farm/country 65.0%
11060
65.5%
14078
65.3%
25138
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.1%
15
0.0%
18
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 1.0%
168
1.1%
235
1.0%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
17028
100.0%
21494

38522


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Farm/country (including "in the country, not on a farm" in 1978-1992) 33.5%
10750
37.2%
1554
15.1%
39
50.8%
325
21.3%
232
27.9%
29
33.7%
12929
Not farm/country 65.5%
21009
61.1%
2556
83.4%
216
48.6%
311
77.8%
846
72.1%
75
65.2%
25013
Don't know 0.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
18
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.9%
300
1.7%
70
1.5%
4
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
32074
100.0%
4180
100.0%
259
100.0%
640
100.0%
1087
100.0%
104

38344


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Farm/country (including "in the country, not on a farm" in 1978-1992) 23.6%
918
26.2%
2255
29.8%
2353
35.0%
2158
40.9%
2151
47.1%
3081
33.7%
12916
Not farm/country 75.7%
2947
72.8%
6259
69.1%
5449
63.9%
3934
58.0%
3050
51.9%
3395
65.3%
25034
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.1%
6
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
16
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.7%
28
1.0%
86
1.0%
76
1.1%
65
1.1%
60
1.0%
64
1.0%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
3895
100.0%
8602
100.0%
7884
100.0%
6160
100.0%
5262
100.0%
6542

38345


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Farm/country (including "in the country, not on a farm" in 1978-1992) 60.7%
3981
33.6%
6176
22.6%
1606
18.0%
1104
33.7%
12867
Not farm/country 38.2%
2504
65.5%
12046
76.6%
5455
81.1%
4966
65.4%
24971
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
7
0.1%
5
0.1%
6
0.0%
18
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 1.1%
73
0.8%
155
0.8%
54
0.8%
49
0.9%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
6558
100.0%
18384
100.0%
7120
100.0%
6125

38187


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Farm/country (including "in the country, not on a farm" in 1978-1992) 41.1%
10346
19.0%
1683
2.5%
23
26.0%
841
33.8%
12893
Not farm/country 58.0%
14594
80.3%
7111
96.6%
902
72.7%
2346
65.3%
24953
Don't know 0.0%
9
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
16
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.9%
216
0.7%
59
1.0%
9
1.2%
40
0.8%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
25165
100.0%
8858
100.0%
934
100.0%
3229

38186


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Farm/country (including "in the country, not on a farm" in 1978-1992) 37.0%
2751
35.8%
1066
34.8%
1276
30.7%
2135
28.6%
1469
25.8%
360
32.9%
9057
Not farm/country 62.2%
4632
63.6%
1896
64.7%
2371
68.6%
4762
70.6%
3624
72.8%
1016
66.4%
18301
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
11
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.8%
56
0.5%
16
0.4%
16
0.7%
46
0.7%
36
1.3%
18
0.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
7443
100.0%
2979
100.0%
3664
100.0%
6944
100.0%
5132
100.0%
1395

27557

Bookmark and Share