American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0135

Type community where respondent grew up (2)
  1) In a large city
  2) Not in a large city
  8) Don't know
  9) NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In a large city 7139 19.4% 19.4% -1.06
Not in a large city 29202 79.5% 99% .15
Don't know 18 0% 99% 7.41
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 364 1% 100% 8.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
In a large city 19.6%
3171
19.3%
3968
19.4%
7139
Not in a large city 79.5%
12885
79.5%
16317
79.5%
29202
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.1%
15
0.0%
18
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.9%
148
1.1%
216
1.0%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
16207
100.0%
20516

36723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
In a large city 18.2%
5540
27.5%
1102
38.2%
99
10.5%
67
24.9%
271
27.6%
27
19.4%
7106
Not in a large city 80.9%
24634
70.8%
2840
60.2%
156
88.9%
569
74.2%
807
72.4%
71
79.6%
29077
Don't know 0.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
18
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.9%
267
1.7%
67
1.5%
4
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
30456
100.0%
4009
100.0%
259
100.0%
640
100.0%
1087
100.0%
98

36549


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
In a large city 22.2%
837
20.4%
1667
20.8%
1548
20.8%
1216
18.2%
914
14.7%
925
19.4%
7107
Not in a large city 77.1%
2912
78.6%
6428
78.3%
5840
78.1%
4570
80.6%
4036
84.3%
5319
79.6%
29105
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
16
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.7%
26
0.9%
76
0.9%
64
1.0%
59
1.2%
58
1.0%
61
0.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
3777
100.0%
8173
100.0%
7458
100.0%
5848
100.0%
5009
100.0%
6307

36572


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
In a large city 10.0%
580
19.6%
3454
22.9%
1594
24.3%
1461
19.5%
7089
Not in a large city 89.0%
5178
79.6%
13998
76.3%
5321
74.8%
4497
79.7%
28994
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
7
0.1%
5
0.1%
6
0.0%
18
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 1.0%
60
0.8%
137
0.7%
52
0.8%
47
0.8%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
5818
100.0%
17596
100.0%
6972
100.0%
6011

36397


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
In a large city 14.3%
3419
28.5%
2412
63.0%
551
21.9%
695
19.4%
7077
Not in a large city 84.9%
20266
70.8%
6001
36.2%
317
76.8%
2433
79.7%
29017
Don't know 0.0%
9
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
16
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.8%
190
0.6%
53
0.8%
7
1.2%
39
0.8%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
23884
100.0%
8471
100.0%
875
100.0%
3169

36399


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
In a large city 18.7%
1394
15.6%
466
18.2%
667
20.6%
1428
19.4%
994
22.4%
312
19.1%
5261
Not in a large city 80.5%
5989
83.8%
2496
81.3%
2980
78.8%
5469
79.9%
4099
76.3%
1064
80.2%
22097
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
11
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.8%
56
0.5%
16
0.4%
16
0.7%
46
0.7%
36
1.3%
18
0.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
7443
100.0%
2979
100.0%
3664
100.0%
6944
100.0%
5132
100.0%
1395

27557

Bookmark and Share