American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0136

Type community where R grew up (3)
  1) Farm, rural, "country"
  2) Town, "small town"
  3) City, not a large city
  4) Large city
  5) Other; mixture of communities; "suburb"
  9) Don't know; NA; no Pre IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Farm, rural, "country" 5993 35.6% 35.6% -1
Town, "small town" 3877 23% 58.6% -.26
City, not a large city 3051 18.1% 76.7% .48
Large city 3545 21% 97.7% 1.22
Other; mixture of communities; "suburb" 224 1.3% 99.1% 1.96
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW 157 .9% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Farm, rural, "country" 36.0%
2652
35.3%
3341
35.6%
5993
Town, "small town" 22.6%
1662
23.4%
2215
23.0%
3877
City, not a large city 18.5%
1362
17.8%
1689
18.1%
3051
Large city 20.8%
1536
21.2%
2009
21.0%
3545
Other; mixture of communities; "suburb" 1.3%
97
1.3%
127
1.3%
224
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW 0.8%
60
1.0%
97
0.9%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
7369
100.0%
9478

16847


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Farm, rural, "country" 35.3%
5251
40.0%
636
7.4%
2
43.5%
54
11.1%
11
28.6%
28
35.6%
5982
Town, "small town" 24.0%
3564
14.1%
224
7.4%
2
23.4%
29
29.3%
29
21.4%
21
23.0%
3869
City, not a large city 18.3%
2725
16.8%
267
11.1%
3
12.1%
15
15.2%
15
20.4%
20
18.1%
3045
Large city 20.2%
3003
26.9%
427
70.4%
19
16.1%
20
43.4%
43
27.6%
27
21.0%
3539
Other; mixture of communities; "suburb" 1.4%
205
0.6%
10
3.7%
1
4.0%
5
1.0%
1
2.0%
2
1.3%
224
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW 0.9%
130
1.6%
26
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
14878
100.0%
1590
100.0%
27
100.0%
124
100.0%
99
100.0%
98

16816


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Farm, rural, "country" 22.5%
343
27.9%
985
31.4%
1052
36.0%
1112
42.4%
1055
51.3%
1416
35.6%
5963
Town, "small town" 24.2%
368
24.6%
868
22.6%
757
23.1%
716
22.1%
551
21.7%
598
23.0%
3858
City, not a large city 23.4%
356
20.8%
736
21.0%
703
17.0%
525
15.5%
386
11.9%
329
18.1%
3035
Large city 26.5%
404
24.6%
871
22.9%
766
22.1%
683
17.9%
445
12.9%
356
21.1%
3525
Other; mixture of communities; "suburb" 2.6%
40
1.5%
54
1.3%
43
0.9%
27
1.1%
27
1.2%
32
1.3%
223
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW 0.7%
11
0.6%
21
0.8%
28
1.0%
30
1.0%
24
1.0%
27
0.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
3535
100.0%
3349
100.0%
3093
100.0%
2488
100.0%
2758

16745


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Farm, rural, "country" 60.3%
2425
32.2%
2703
21.0%
499
17.1%
337
35.6%
5964
Town, "small town" 16.8%
676
24.3%
2043
26.3%
624
26.4%
520
23.0%
3863
City, not a large city 10.4%
417
19.3%
1619
22.6%
536
24.0%
471
18.2%
3043
Large city 11.0%
443
22.2%
1869
27.0%
640
29.5%
579
21.1%
3531
Other; mixture of communities; "suburb" 0.6%
23
1.2%
99
2.2%
53
2.4%
48
1.3%
223
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW 0.9%
36
0.8%
68
0.9%
21
0.6%
11
0.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
4020
100.0%
8401
100.0%
2373
100.0%
1966

16760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Farm, rural, "country" 43.2%
5070
18.0%
666
1.5%
7
26.2%
209
35.6%
5952
Town, "small town" 23.6%
2767
23.6%
875
9.4%
43
21.0%
167
23.1%
3852
City, not a large city 16.5%
1933
23.3%
861
16.0%
73
20.2%
161
18.1%
3028
Large city 14.9%
1750
33.1%
1225
70.6%
322
27.4%
218
21.0%
3515
Other; mixture of communities; "suburb" 1.2%
143
1.2%
44
1.5%
7
3.6%
29
1.3%
223
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW 0.7%
81
0.9%
32
0.9%
4
1.6%
13
0.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
11744
100.0%
3703
100.0%
456
100.0%
797

16700


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Farm, rural, "country" 39.8%
906
40.5%
319
37.4%
392
32.8%
773
32.3%
335
24.4%
99
35.7%
2824
Town, "small town" 23.3%
530
25.6%
202
23.2%
243
23.4%
551
24.7%
256
22.9%
93
23.7%
1875
City, not a large city 14.8%
336
16.4%
129
15.9%
166
17.7%
418
16.9%
175
21.2%
86
16.6%
1310
Large city 20.2%
460
15.0%
118
21.0%
220
23.9%
563
23.8%
247
24.4%
99
21.6%
1707
Other; mixture of communities; "suburb" 1.6%
36
2.4%
19
2.4%
25
2.0%
46
2.2%
23
5.2%
21
2.1%
170
Don't know; NA; no Pre IW 0.4%
9
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
2
2.0%
8
0.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2277
100.0%
788
100.0%
1047
100.0%
2358
100.0%
1038
100.0%
406

7914

Bookmark and Share