American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0138A

Number of children age 5 or younger old in household
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  9) NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 14770 67.2% 67.2% -.53
One 2295 10.4% 77.6% -.24
Two 868 3.9% 81.5% .06
Three 143 .7% 82.2% .35
Four 21 .1% 82.3% .65
Five 1 0% 82.3% .95
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 3894 17.7% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 68.0%
6657
66.5%
8113
67.2%
14770
One 9.4%
918
11.3%
1377
10.4%
2295
Two 3.7%
365
4.1%
503
3.9%
868
Three 0.5%
53
0.7%
90
0.7%
143
Four 0.1%
8
0.1%
13
0.1%
21
Five 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 18.2%
1783
17.3%
2111
17.7%
3894
TOTAL 100.0%
9785
100.0%
12207

21992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
None 68.9%
11775
63.9%
1735
59.8%
159
62.1%
372
55.7%
665
13.6%
3
67.2%
14709
One 9.7%
1650
13.0%
353
11.7%
31
11.4%
68
15.7%
188
0.0%
0
10.5%
2290
Two 3.4%
588
5.1%
139
4.5%
12
5.7%
34
7.5%
90
0.0%
0
3.9%
863
Three 0.6%
98
1.1%
29
0.8%
2
0.8%
5
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
143
Four 0.1%
9
0.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
4.5%
1
0.1%
21
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 17.4%
2977
16.6%
451
23.3%
62
19.9%
119
20.1%
240
81.8%
18
17.7%
3867
TOTAL 100.0%
17097
100.0%
2716
100.0%
266
100.0%
599
100.0%
1194
100.0%
22

21894


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
None 66.0%
1595
48.1%
2351
64.2%
2924
75.8%
2437
79.4%
2313
78.7%
3096
67.1%
14716
One 17.4%
420
24.4%
1192
11.9%
542
2.6%
84
1.2%
34
0.5%
19
10.5%
2291
Two 6.8%
164
10.5%
512
3.4%
157
0.6%
19
0.3%
9
0.1%
5
4.0%
866
Three 1.1%
27
1.8%
90
0.5%
22
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.7%
143
Four 0.1%
3
0.3%
13
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
21
Five 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 8.6%
208
14.9%
730
19.8%
903
21.0%
674
19.1%
555
20.7%
815
17.7%
3885
TOTAL 100.0%
2418
100.0%
4888
100.0%
4552
100.0%
3216
100.0%
2913
100.0%
3936

21923


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
None 81.7%
1509
66.9%
6616
65.5%
3462
63.7%
3027
67.1%
14614
One 4.4%
82
11.9%
1174
11.0%
579
9.3%
444
10.5%
2279
Two 1.9%
35
4.5%
442
4.1%
219
3.5%
165
4.0%
861
Three 0.5%
10
0.8%
79
0.5%
27
0.5%
26
0.7%
142
Four 0.1%
1
0.1%
11
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.1%
21
Five 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 11.3%
209
15.9%
1569
18.8%
993
22.9%
1088
17.7%
3859
TOTAL 100.0%
1847
100.0%
9891
100.0%
5286
100.0%
4753

21777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
None 68.1%
9054
65.3%
3506
69.9%
332
65.6%
1750
67.1%
14642
One 10.3%
1371
11.4%
612
9.1%
43
9.5%
253
10.4%
2279
Two 3.7%
497
4.7%
250
2.3%
11
3.9%
103
3.9%
861
Three 0.6%
85
0.8%
41
0.4%
2
0.5%
14
0.7%
142
Four 0.1%
15
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
21
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 17.1%
2280
17.8%
954
18.3%
87
20.4%
544
17.7%
3865
TOTAL 100.0%
13302
100.0%
5368
100.0%
475
100.0%
2666

21811


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
None 67.6%
3802
66.1%
1679
62.1%
1841
71.1%
3478
63.5%
3016
79.4%
785
67.1%
14601
One 9.0%
508
10.3%
261
12.9%
383
12.1%
593
8.0%
381
14.6%
144
10.4%
2270
Two 3.8%
215
4.5%
115
4.8%
142
4.2%
204
2.8%
132
5.1%
50
3.9%
858
Three 0.6%
34
0.6%
15
1.0%
31
0.6%
31
0.5%
22
0.9%
9
0.7%
142
Four 0.1%
8
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
21
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 18.8%
1058
18.4%
467
19.0%
562
11.9%
583
25.2%
1199
0.0%
0
17.8%
3869
TOTAL 100.0%
5625
100.0%
2540
100.0%
2963
100.0%
4893
100.0%
4752
100.0%
989

21762

Bookmark and Share