American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0138B

Number of children 6-9 years old in household
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  9) NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 15571 70.8% 70.8% -.51
One 1998 9.1% 79.9% -.22
Two 456 2.1% 82% .08
Three 51 .2% 82.2% .37
Four 1 0% 82.2% .66
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 3915 17.8% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 71.0%
6952
70.6%
8619
70.8%
15571
One 8.4%
823
9.6%
1175
9.1%
1998
Two 2.0%
193
2.2%
263
2.1%
456
Three 0.3%
26
0.2%
25
0.2%
51
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 18.3%
1791
17.4%
2124
17.8%
3915
TOTAL 100.0%
9785
100.0%
12207

21992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
None 71.9%
12293
69.7%
1894
66.9%
178
65.6%
393
62.6%
747
13.6%
3
70.8%
15508
One 8.4%
1444
10.8%
294
9.0%
24
11.5%
69
13.3%
159
4.5%
1
9.1%
1991
Two 2.0%
335
2.3%
63
0.8%
2
2.5%
15
3.4%
40
0.0%
0
2.1%
455
Three 0.2%
32
0.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
51
Four 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 17.5%
2992
16.7%
454
23.3%
62
20.0%
120
20.3%
242
81.8%
18
17.8%
3888
TOTAL 100.0%
17097
100.0%
2716
100.0%
266
100.0%
599
100.0%
1194
100.0%
22

21894


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
None 85.3%
2062
60.7%
2965
59.4%
2703
73.9%
2377
79.4%
2313
78.6%
3094
70.8%
15514
One 5.2%
125
18.9%
922
16.7%
762
4.0%
129
1.2%
36
0.6%
22
9.1%
1996
Two 1.0%
24
4.9%
238
3.5%
158
0.7%
23
0.3%
9
0.1%
4
2.1%
456
Three 0.0%
0
0.6%
29
0.3%
14
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
50
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 8.6%
207
15.0%
733
20.1%
915
21.2%
681
19.1%
555
20.7%
815
17.8%
3906
TOTAL 100.0%
2418
100.0%
4888
100.0%
4552
100.0%
3216
100.0%
2913
100.0%
3936

21923


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
None 81.6%
1508
70.9%
7015
70.0%
3698
67.0%
3183
70.7%
15404
One 5.2%
96
10.4%
1028
9.2%
484
8.0%
379
9.1%
1987
Two 1.5%
28
2.5%
243
1.9%
98
1.8%
86
2.1%
455
Three 0.3%
5
0.3%
26
0.2%
8
0.2%
11
0.2%
50
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 11.4%
210
16.0%
1578
18.9%
998
23.0%
1094
17.8%
3880
TOTAL 100.0%
1847
100.0%
9891
100.0%
5286
100.0%
4753

21777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
None 71.3%
9480
70.0%
3759
72.6%
345
69.4%
1850
70.8%
15434
One 9.1%
1211
9.8%
526
7.6%
36
8.0%
214
9.1%
1987
Two 2.2%
288
2.0%
110
1.3%
6
1.8%
49
2.1%
453
Three 0.2%
31
0.2%
11
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
50
Four 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 17.2%
2291
17.9%
962
18.3%
87
20.5%
546
17.8%
3886
TOTAL 100.0%
13302
100.0%
5368
100.0%
475
100.0%
2666

21811


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
None 69.1%
3887
67.9%
1724
69.3%
2054
75.7%
3704
66.6%
3166
86.9%
859
70.7%
15394
One 9.4%
530
11.0%
279
9.3%
276
9.9%
485
6.3%
301
10.6%
105
9.1%
1976
Two 2.3%
129
2.4%
60
2.0%
60
2.2%
110
1.5%
72
2.0%
20
2.1%
451
Three 0.3%
17
0.2%
6
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
0.2%
9
0.5%
5
0.2%
50
Four 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 18.9%
1061
18.5%
471
19.2%
568
12.0%
586
25.3%
1204
0.0%
0
17.9%
3890
TOTAL 100.0%
5625
100.0%
2540
100.0%
2963
100.0%
4893
100.0%
4752
100.0%
989

21762

Bookmark and Share