American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0138C

Number of children 10-13 years old in household
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  9) NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 15550 70.7% 70.7% -.51
One 2034 9.2% 80% -.22
Two 444 2% 82% .08
Three 47 .2% 82.2% .37
Four 3 0% 82.2% .66
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 3914 17.8% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 71.1%
6960
70.4%
8590
70.7%
15550
One 8.4%
820
9.9%
1214
9.2%
2034
Two 2.0%
195
2.0%
249
2.0%
444
Three 0.2%
18
0.2%
29
0.2%
47
Four 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 18.3%
1790
17.4%
2124
17.8%
3914
TOTAL 100.0%
9785
100.0%
12207

21992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
None 71.8%
12279
69.2%
1879
65.0%
173
66.3%
397
63.9%
763
13.6%
3
70.8%
15494
One 8.6%
1469
11.6%
314
9.0%
24
10.9%
65
12.2%
146
4.5%
1
9.2%
2019
Two 1.9%
326
2.1%
57
2.6%
7
2.8%
17
3.1%
37
0.0%
0
2.0%
444
Three 0.2%
31
0.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
47
Four 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 17.5%
2991
16.7%
454
23.3%
62
20.0%
120
20.3%
242
81.8%
18
17.8%
3887
TOTAL 100.0%
17097
100.0%
2716
100.0%
266
100.0%
599
100.0%
1194
100.0%
22

21894


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
None 84.8%
2050
70.3%
3438
53.4%
2429
68.7%
2210
78.5%
2287
78.3%
3082
70.7%
15496
One 5.1%
124
11.9%
580
21.2%
966
8.4%
269
2.0%
59
0.8%
31
9.3%
2029
Two 1.4%
34
2.6%
126
4.8%
217
1.5%
48
0.4%
11
0.2%
7
2.0%
443
Three 0.1%
3
0.2%
12
0.5%
23
0.2%
7
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.2%
47
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 8.6%
207
15.0%
732
20.1%
915
21.2%
681
19.1%
555
20.7%
815
17.8%
3905
TOTAL 100.0%
2418
100.0%
4888
100.0%
4552
100.0%
3216
100.0%
2913
100.0%
3936

21923


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
None 80.2%
1481
70.9%
7015
69.9%
3693
67.3%
3201
70.7%
15390
One 6.2%
115
10.4%
1030
9.4%
499
7.8%
372
9.3%
2016
Two 1.6%
29
2.5%
244
1.6%
86
1.7%
83
2.0%
442
Three 0.5%
10
0.2%
23
0.2%
11
0.1%
3
0.2%
47
Four 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 11.4%
210
16.0%
1578
18.9%
997
23.0%
1094
17.8%
3879
TOTAL 100.0%
1847
100.0%
9891
100.0%
5286
100.0%
4753

21777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
None 70.8%
9420
70.0%
3758
73.3%
348
70.9%
1890
70.7%
15416
One 9.8%
1302
9.5%
510
6.9%
33
6.5%
173
9.3%
2018
Two 2.0%
264
2.3%
121
1.5%
7
1.9%
50
2.0%
442
Three 0.2%
24
0.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.2%
47
Four 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 17.2%
2290
17.9%
962
18.3%
87
20.5%
546
17.8%
3885
TOTAL 100.0%
13302
100.0%
5368
100.0%
475
100.0%
2666

21811


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
None 68.2%
3839
68.3%
1736
68.3%
2023
76.3%
3732
66.6%
3167
88.5%
875
70.6%
15372
One 10.3%
579
10.9%
276
10.4%
308
9.3%
457
6.4%
306
8.7%
86
9.2%
2012
Two 2.3%
130
2.0%
52
2.0%
59
2.2%
108
1.4%
68
2.2%
22
2.0%
439
Three 0.3%
15
0.2%
5
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
0.1%
7
0.6%
6
0.2%
47
Four 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 18.9%
1061
18.5%
471
19.1%
567
12.0%
586
25.3%
1204
0.0%
0
17.9%
3889
TOTAL 100.0%
5625
100.0%
2540
100.0%
2963
100.0%
4893
100.0%
4752
100.0%
989

21762

Bookmark and Share