American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0138D

Number of children 14-17 years old in household
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  9) NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 15605 71% 71% -.51
One 1933 8.8% 79.7% -.22
Two 475 2.2% 81.9% .08
Three 58 .3% 82.2% .37
Four 7 0% 82.2% .66
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 3914 17.8% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 71.2%
6966
70.8%
8639
71.0%
15605
One 8.2%
803
9.3%
1130
8.8%
1933
Two 2.0%
196
2.3%
279
2.2%
475
Three 0.3%
27
0.3%
31
0.3%
58
Four 0.0%
3
0.0%
4
0.0%
7
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 18.3%
1790
17.4%
2124
17.8%
3914
TOTAL 100.0%
9785
100.0%
12207

21992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
None 72.1%
12325
68.8%
1868
63.9%
170
66.9%
401
65.2%
778
18.2%
4
71.0%
15546
One 8.1%
1393
11.5%
313
10.9%
29
10.9%
65
10.5%
125
0.0%
0
8.8%
1925
Two 2.0%
345
2.7%
72
1.9%
5
1.7%
10
3.4%
40
0.0%
0
2.2%
472
Three 0.2%
41
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
58
Four 0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 17.5%
2991
16.7%
454
23.3%
62
20.0%
120
20.3%
242
81.8%
18
17.8%
3887
TOTAL 100.0%
17097
100.0%
2716
100.0%
266
100.0%
599
100.0%
1194
100.0%
22

21894


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
None 80.0%
1934
80.2%
3919
53.1%
2418
61.8%
1986
76.0%
2215
78.2%
3079
70.9%
15551
One 9.5%
230
4.2%
203
19.9%
905
13.7%
440
4.2%
121
0.8%
30
8.8%
1929
Two 1.7%
41
0.7%
33
6.1%
277
2.9%
94
0.6%
17
0.3%
12
2.2%
474
Three 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
36
0.4%
14
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
58
Four 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 8.6%
207
15.0%
733
20.1%
914
21.2%
681
19.1%
555
20.7%
815
17.8%
3905
TOTAL 100.0%
2418
100.0%
4888
100.0%
4552
100.0%
3216
100.0%
2913
100.0%
3936

21923


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
None 79.3%
1464
71.3%
7050
69.8%
3687
68.3%
3247
70.9%
15448
One 7.1%
131
9.9%
980
9.1%
482
6.8%
323
8.8%
1916
Two 1.9%
35
2.5%
251
2.0%
104
1.7%
80
2.2%
470
Three 0.3%
5
0.3%
30
0.3%
14
0.2%
9
0.3%
58
Four 0.1%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 11.4%
210
15.9%
1577
18.9%
998
23.0%
1094
17.8%
3879
TOTAL 100.0%
1847
100.0%
9891
100.0%
5286
100.0%
4753

21777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
None 71.0%
9442
70.4%
3778
73.7%
350
71.2%
1898
70.9%
15468
One 9.3%
1237
8.7%
467
6.9%
33
6.9%
185
8.8%
1922
Two 2.3%
301
2.5%
135
0.6%
3
1.2%
33
2.2%
472
Three 0.2%
28
0.5%
25
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
0.3%
58
Four 0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
6
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 17.2%
2290
17.9%
962
18.3%
87
20.5%
546
17.8%
3885
TOTAL 100.0%
13302
100.0%
5368
100.0%
475
100.0%
2666

21811


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
None 68.7%
3863
69.3%
1761
68.8%
2039
76.0%
3721
66.5%
3160
88.9%
879
70.9%
15423
One 9.5%
536
9.5%
242
9.5%
281
9.5%
465
6.5%
307
8.8%
87
8.8%
1918
Two 2.5%
140
2.4%
62
2.2%
65
2.2%
108
1.5%
73
2.1%
21
2.2%
469
Three 0.4%
24
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
0.3%
13
0.1%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
57
Four 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
NA; Panel (1992, 1996, 2002) 18.9%
1061
18.5%
471
19.2%
568
12.0%
586
25.3%
1203
0.0%
0
17.9%
3889
TOTAL 100.0%
5625
100.0%
2540
100.0%
2963
100.0%
4893
100.0%
4752
100.0%
989

21762

Bookmark and Share